Army Institute of Technology
Permanently Affiliated to Savitribai Phule Pune University, NBA Accreditation(All UG Programs),NAAC Accredited
  • About Department
  • HOD's Desk
  • Faculty & Staff
  • Student Roll
  • Timetable
  • Exam Schedule
  • Result
  • Activities
  • Notices
  • Syllabus
  • Research & Development
  • Projects
  • Industry Institute Interaction
  • Laboratories

About Department

Vision

We strive to empower the students with knowledge of all basic engineering and applied science subjects and to provide avenues for development of their physical, intellectual, emotional and spiritual quotients.

Mission

  • To provide a stimulating learning environment and state of the art infrastructure with the aim of providing a sound foundation to their engineering studies.
  • To develop creative thinking and inculcate a habit of lifelong learning in students.
  • To encourage the faculty to acquire latest technical knowledge and pedagogical techniques.
  • To strive for a holistic personality development of students.

HOD's Desk

Department of Applied Science and General Engineering. (ASGE) is comprised of applied science faculties, i.e., Engineering Mathematics, Engineering Physics, Engineering Chemistry and basic engineering faculties namely, Civil Engineering and Electrical Engineering. The first year syllabus of all engineering branches being common our department is entrusted with the responsibility of centrally coordinating the studies and activities of all the first year engineering (FE) students.

Faculty Details

All faculty members of our department hold post-graduate degrees in their respective fields and four faculty members hold PhD degrees. In addition, two faculty members are pursuing their doctoral studies. Our faculty members are actively involved in Research and development activities and the department has obtained research grants from Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR) and Board for College and University Development (BCUD). Faculty members have published a large number of research papers in National and International journals. Staff members attend seminars and workshops to keep abreast of latest developments in the field. They also attend syllabus implementation and syllabus revision workshops and actively participate in University activities.

Teaching Learning

Our department has well designed and fully equipped laboratories for Civil engineering, Engineering Mechanics, Electrical engineering, Engineering Physics and Engineering Chemistry. Our classrooms are equipped with PCs and projection facilities and classes are made interactive with the use of power point presentations, videos and demos, Students access learning material, PPT's and videos on Moodle- E-learning software. Mock online examinations are also conducted on Moodle. An orientation and induction program is organized in every session for each batch of fresh students.

Beyond syllabus

Students work on study based mini-projects, give seminars and submit the project reports on latest developments and interdisciplinary topics. Soft skill classes by professionals are conducted for students who are found to be weak in English. Guest lectures are regularly arranged by experts from academics and Industry. Our alumni also like to come back to their Alma mater and interact with their juniors.

Inspite of being freshers our students actively participate and do well in inter- and intra- collegiate technical, cultural and sports events.

Results

Results of our first year students are one of the best amongst all private engineering colleges in Pune with pass percentage being in the range of 98-99%. In addition, a large number of students score first class and distinction. In 2022-23 the percentage of students scoring distinction was 53% and 16% students scored first class.

Faculty & Staff

Faculty List

# Name of Staff Designation Email ID Qualification & Specialization
1 Dr (Mrs )Swati Kulkarni HOD & Asso Professor hodasge@aitpune.edu.in PhD (Civil)
2 Dr (Mrs) Seema Tiwari Associate Professor stiwari@aitpune.edu.in PhD (Chemistry)
3 Dr Ganesh Mundhe Associate Professor gmundhe@aitpune.edu.in PhD (Mathematics)
4 Ms Mridula Chandola Assistant Professor mchandola@aitpune.edu.in M Phil (Physics)
5 Ms Anita Suryawanshi Assistant Professor aahire@aitpune.edu.in MTech (Civil), Pursuing PhD
6 Mr V. Hivrale Assistant Professor vhivrale@aitpune.edu.in MSc (Maths)
7 Mr Rushikesh Patil Assistant Professor rushikeshpatil@aitpune.edu.in ME (Civil)
8 Mr Sachin Tanwade Assistant Professor sachintanawade@aitpune.edu.in MSc (Physics)
9 Ms Nithya Baskar Assistant Professor nityabhaskar@aitpune.edu.in MA (English)(Communication Skills)
10 Mrs Surekha Gite Assistant Professor surekhagite@aitpune.edu.in MSc (Mathematics)
11 Dr Sonali Bhosle Assistant Professor sonalibhosle@aitpune.edu.in PhD Chemistry
12 Dr Amruta Shinde Assistant Professor amrutashinde@aitpune.edu.in PhD Mathematics
13 Ms Snehal More Assistant Professor snehalmore@aitpune.edu.in MBA (HR), BA, B.Ed (English and social skill)
14 Dr. Ketankumar Ganure Assistant Professor ketankumarganure@aitpune.edu.in MSc, MPhil, PhD (Chemistry)
15 Mr Vishal Pardeshi Physical Director physicaldirector@aitpune.edu.in BCom Mped

Technical Staff

# Name of Staff Designation Email ID Qualification & Specialization
1 Ms Swati Salunkhe Tech. Asst.(Chemistry) ssalunkhe@aitpune.edu.in MSc ( Chemistry)
2 Ms Varsha Kulkarni Tech. Asst.(Civil) vkulkarni@aitpune.edu.in Diploma (Civil Engg.)
3 Mr Raghu Babar Lab. Asst ( Physics) rbabar@aitpune.edu.in BSc (Chemistry)
4 Ms Gitanjali Salunke Lab. Asst (ASGE) gitanjalisalunke@aitpune.edu.in BE (Computer)
Faculty Summary
Sr No Academic Year
1 2022-23
2 2021-22
3 2020-21
4 2019-20
5 2018-19
6 2017-18
7 2016-17

Students Roll: AY 2023-24


Roll No Name of the Student
1101 ABHIJIT RAI
1102 ADARSH KUMAR
1104 ADITYA
1105 ADITYA SINGH RATHORE
1106 AKSHANSH YADAV
1107 AMAN RAI
1108 AMIT KUMAR
1109 ANSHIK KUMAR
1110 ANUSAYA MUDULI
1111 ARUN KUMAR KUSHWAHA
1112 AVINASH KUMAR SINGH
1113 AWADESH KUMAR
1114 AYUSH KUMAR YADAV
1115 AYUSH KUMAR
1116 BHAVESH DANGI
1117 CHHATERPAL
1118 DIVESH SINGH MEHTA
1119 GAURAV KUMAR SINGH
1120 HARSH KUMAR
1121 HARSH WARDHN
1122 HIMANSHU CHAUDHARY
1123 JYOTI MISHRA-
1124 KANNURU HARISH
1125 KUNAL SINGH
1126 MAYANK KUMAR SINGH
1127 MISHU KUMARI
1128 MITESH KUMAR KUMAWAT
1129 MUKUL KUMAR
1130 NAMAN GOEL
1131 NANCY
1132 NICKKY KUMAR
1133 OMESH KUMAR
1134 PALAK KUNDU
1135 PRITAM PRAVIN PAWAR
1136 PRADEEP KUMAR
1137 PRATEEK NEHRA
1138 PRIT YADAV
1139 PRIYANSHU RAJ
1140 RAHUL DHINWA
1141 RAJVARDHAN SINGH RATHORE
1142 RAMAN TRIPATHI
1143 RUPESH KUMAR
1144 SACHIN
1145 SAURAV CHAUHAN
1146 SHIVAM PRAJAPATI
1147 SHIVANG KUMAR
1148 SHIWANS PAL
1149 SRIJAN TRIPATHI
1150 SUMIT
1151 SWARUP JANA
1152 UJJWAL
1153 VAIBHAV KRISHALI
1154 VIKASH YADAV
1155 VISHAL MATHAD
1156 VISHNU KUMAR SINGH
1157 VIVEK SINGH
1158 VIVEK BISHT
1159 VIVEK KUMAR
1160 VYDEH A NAMBIAR
1161 GORAV SINGH (J&K)
1162 JATINDER KUMAR (J&K)
1163 MAYANK KUMAR OLKHA
Roll No Name of the Student
5101 AAKASH KUMAR YADAV
5102 AAYUSH KUMAR
5104 ABISHEK KUMAR SHARMA
5105 ADITYA MAHLA
5106 AJAY KUMAR YADAV
5107 AJEET KUMAR
5108 AKASH SINGH SINGH
5109 AKHIL RANA
5110 AKSHAY SINGH
5111 AMAN KUMAR
5112 AMAN
5113 ANIRUDH MADHANI
5114 ANUBHAV SHAVARAN
5115 AYUSH BAJETHA
5116 AYUSH SINGH CHANDEL
5117 AYUSH POONIA
5119 DHEERAJ PANDEY
5120 GAURAV PILANIA
5121 HARSH KUMAR
5122 HARSHAL SUBHASH DANDADE
5123 HIMANSHU
5124 KAJAL SINGH
5125 KARTIK KUMAR
5126 KHUSHI YADAV
5127 KRITIKA RAI
5128 KULDEEP BISHNOI
5129 KUMAR HARSH
5130 LALIT MAKHAN SINGH
5131 LAXMI
5132 LOKENDRA SINGH
5133 MOHIT KUMAR
5134 NARENDER DOTASARA
5135 NIKHIL JHAJHARIA
5136 NIRMIT SAHU
5137 NITESH KUMAR
5138 PARAMJEET SINGH
5140 PUSHPENDER
5141 RAGHU VARDHAN NAIDU
5142 RAHOOL YADAV
5143 RAHUL KUMAR
5144 RAYAN PRABHU
5145 RISHIKESH KUMAR
5146 ROSHAN KUMAR YADAV
5147 RUTIK BHIMRAO TODKAR
5148 SAHIL SHEKHAWAT
5149 SAHIL KUMAR THAKUR
5150 SALIT KUMAR
5151 SANSHEY
5152 SHISHANK
5153 SHRIVANSHU SINGH
5154 SONU KUMAR
5155 SOUVIK PAL
5156 TARUN JOSHI
5157 UDAY KUMAR
5158 VIKRAM SINGH
5159 VISHAL KUMAR
5160 YUVRAJ SINGH
5161 KESHAV DANGI
5162 LOVNEET SINGH (J&K)
5163 NIKHIL KUMAR
5164 ADITYA MISHRA
5165 SHIVANI (J &K)
Roll No Name of the Student
2101 ABHINAV S
2102 ADITYA RAJ YADAV
2103 AKASH
2104 AMAN KUMAR
2105 AMIT KUMAR
2106 ANJALI SHARMA
2107 ANKIT SHARMA
2108 ANKIT KUMAR
2109 ATHARV PATIL
2110 AYUSH KUMAR
2111 CHIRAG KHATI
2112 DAL SINGH
2114 GAURAV KUMAR
2115 HARSH SINGH
2116 HARSH KUMAR DUBEY
2117 HARSHIT BALI
2118 HEMANT RAI
2119 HEMITA SUDAN
2120 JATIN KUMAR
2122 MANISH DANGI
2123 MANU
2125 MILLAN MAYURI PATRA
2126 MUKUL YADAV
2128 NITIN YADAV
2129 PAWAN KUMAR DHAKAR
2130 PINKEY
2131 PIYUSH KUMAR
2132 PIYUSH SAINI
2133 PIYUSH KUMAR
2134 POOJA
2135 PRAPTI ARYA
2136 PRIYA
2137 RAHUL SINGH SHEKHAWAT
2138 RAHUL KHICHAR
2139 RAJANEESH KUMAR YADAV
2140 RAJVEER SINGH CHAMPAWAT
2141 RAKESH GHOSH
2142 RAVINDRA REDDY RUPANAGUDI
2143 RAYAN RAJI MATHEW
2144 RITISH KUMAR
2145 ROHIT
2146 SACHIN KUMAR
2147 SANDEEP MONDAL
2148 SAURAB YADAV
2149 SHAMBHAVI SINGH
2150 SHIVAM SHARMA
2151 SHRAVAN DINESG SILEKAR
2152 SOHILA KAUR
2153 SUBHAJEET GHOSH
2154 SWASTIKA DANDAPAT
2155 TAMANARAPU HARITHA
2157 VISHNU.N V
2158 VIVEK KUMAR
2159 YASH KUMAR
2160 YUVRAJ SHANKAR VIBHUTE
2161 AJAY THAKUR
2162 DURGESH KUMAR SINGH
2165 NAVTEJ SINGH (J&K)
2166 OM PRAKASH RAWAT
2167 RISHU RAJ
2168 ANIRUDH PRATAP SINGH
Roll No Name of the Student
3101 AADI VINAYAK S
3102 AARAV
3103 ADITYA SINGH
3104 ADITYA SINGH RAWAT
3105 AKHAND PRATAP SINGH
3106 ALOK KUMAR CHOUBEY
3107 AMAN SINGH RAJPUT
3108 AMARDIP YADAV
3109 ANKIT SUNIL MORE
3110 ARCHIT OJHA
3111 ASTUBH MISHRA
3112 BEER SINGH
3113 BINIT KUMAR LENKA
3114 BIPASA MAJI
3115 CHANDRA KISHOR SINGH
3117 DHARYA
3118 GAURAV SINGH
3119 GOLDI
3120 HARSH KUMAR
3121 HARSHIT SINGH
3122 HITESH KUMAR
3123 KRISHNA KUMAR YADAV
3124 DEEPAK SINGH BUNGLA
3125 MOHIT KUMAR
3126 MRIDUL KUMAR PANDEY
3127 MUKUL JOSHI
3128 NEHA
3129 NIKHIL SHIVHARE
3130 NITIN KUMAR
3131 PANKAJ KUMAR
3132 PGURUVISWANATH
3133 PRADEEP KUMAR SINWAR
3134 PRANAY RAHAR
3135 PUSHPENDRA KUMAR TIWARI
3136 RAJDEV SINGH
3137 RAJNISH
3138 RAKSHIT KUMAR
3139 RAVI KUMAR
3140 RICHHPAL
3141 RISHAB MOHAPATRA
3142 RITESH SINGH
3143 RITESHKUMAR
3144 SAKSHAM YADAV
3145 SAMEER YADAV
3146 SAURABH MAMGAI
3147 SHIVAM RANA
3148 SHIVANI
3149 SHUBHAM KUMAR
3150 SOHAN GHOSH
3151 SUDHANSHU SINGH
3152 SUMIT NAGILA
3153 SURYANSH SINGH
3154 TANUJ JOSHI
3155 UTKARSH SACHAN
3156 VACHSPATI
3157 VIVEK KUMAR BEHERA
3158 VIVEK SINGH
3159 YASH CHAUDHARY
3160 YUVRAJ SINGH SHEKHAWAT
3161 BRIJESH SINGH YADAV
3162 PRIYANKA KOUL
3163 RAKSHIT SINGH (J & K)
Roll No Name of the Student
7101 AAYUSH KUMAR
7102 ABHAY JOSHI
7103 ABHAY SURESH PAWAR
7104 ABHINAV CHOUDHARY
7105 ABHISHEK BACHCHIS
7106 ABHISHEK PADHI
7107 ADARSH
7108 ADITYA GULAB GAIKWAD
7109 AJAY NYOL
7110 AJAY KUMAR SINGH
7111 ANISH KUMAR PANDEY
7112 ANISH KUMAR KALER
7113 ARADHANA KUMARI
7114 ASHISH KUMAR
7115 ASHISH BAJPAI
7116 ASHUTOSH SINGH
7117 AYUSH KUMAR
7118 BIKASH KUMAR SHARMA
7119 DAKSH DHAKA
7120 DEVANSHU
7121 DIPAK
7122 DIVYANSHI
7123 DUSHYANT KRISHNA SHARMA
7124 GAURAV SAINI
7125 GAURAV BORA
7126 JATIN YADAV
7127 JAYENDRA SINGH BHADORIA
7128 LALIT KUMAR
7129 MAHENDER SINGH
7130 MANISH KUMAR
7131 MANISH
7132 MOHIT YADAV
7133 MOHIT KUMAR
7134 MOHITESH THAKUR
7135 MUKUL REWAR
7136 NAVNEET SINGH
7137 NEHA JOSHI
7138 NIKHIL MEHLA
7139 NISHANT SINGH
7140 PRANAVI KUNDU
7141 PRATHMESH BHAGWAN DHOLE
7142 RAGHAV KUMAR JHA
7143 RAJ PARIHAR
7144 RAJAT
7145 RAJ KUMAR
7146 RISHABH KUMAR SHARMA
7147 SAGAR SHARMA
7148 SAHIL
7149 SALONI BHARDWAJ
7150 SATYAM
7151 SHIBAM GHOSH
7152 SHREYASH AGARWAL
7153 SOYAL T K
7154 SUMAANYU
7155 SUSHANT SHARMA
7156 SWARUP BAIDYA
7157 UDAY PRATAP SINGH
7158 VANSHIKA
7159 VISHAL
7160 YAKEIN KUMAR
7161 ROHIT SHARMA
7162 SUBHI JAIN
Roll No Name of the Student
4101 ABHINAV SINGH
4102 ABHISHEK DOUND BABAN
4103 ADARSH KUMAR
4105 ADITYA KARKI
4106 ADITYA KUMAR PARIDA
4107 AJAY
4108 AMAN KUMAR
4109 ANIRUDH SHARMA
4110 ANKIT
4111 ARYAN SAINI
4112 ARYAN CHAUDHARY
4113 ASHU YADAV
4114 ATISH KUMAR YADAV
4115 AVINASH
4116 AYUSH BADONI
4117 BHARAT SINGH CHANDEL
4118 CHARAN TEJ K
4119 DEEPAK KUMAR
4120 DEEPAK KUMAR
4121 EBHA MOLLICK
4122 GAURAV RAWAT
4123 JAGDISH SINGH
4124 KARAN TRIPATHI
4125 KATTAMURI PAVAN KARTHIK
4126 KAUSHIK BASHERA
4127 KISHAN RAJ DIVYAM
4128 KUMARSUNNY
4129 MILAN CHAUHAN
4130 MOHIT
4131 MOHIT KUMAR
4132 MOHIT SHARMA
4134 NEESHU
4135 NIHAL RAMCHANDRA JAGDALE
4136 PRABHAT KUMAR YADAV
4137 PRASHANT SINGH
4138 PRASHANT MEHTA
4139 PRATIK PARAJI KAWADE
4140 RAMKISHAN GUPTA
4141 RISHABH KUMAR
4142 RISHABH CHANDEL
4143 RITIK NEHRA
4144 RITIKA KUMARI
4145 ROSHAN VILAS SHELKE
4146 ROSHAN KUMAR YADAV
4147 SAHIL
4148 SAJAL KUMAR JANA
4149 SAMEER
4150 SANDEEP KUMAR
4151 SAURABH KUMAR
4152 SHASHANK TIWARI
4153 SHRAWANI BHIMRAO BHOSALE
4154 SUBHAM SINGH
4155 SUMIT KUMAR
4156 SUNANDHA
4157 SWETA SHARMA
4158 TENTU DHEERAJ KUMAR
4159 VIVEK NEGI
4160 YATUL
4162 MANAV RACKWAL (J&K)
4163 PREET KUMAR
Roll No Name of the Student
8101 ABHAY JOSHI
8102 ABHISHEK KUMAR
8103 AKSHIT THAKUR
8104 AMAN TAKHAR
8105 ANUBHAV TYAGI
8106 ARPIT
8107 ARYAN KUMAR SINGH
8108 AYUSH PUNDIR
8109 B ADHARSH REDDY
8110 BAIBHAV KUMAR
8112 DEEPIKA
8113 DEVANS PANDEY
8114 DHRUV SANGWAN
8115 HIMANSU
8116 ISHU
8117 KANCHAN KUMARI
8118 KRITIKA SINGH
8119 KUMARISONALIPRIYA
8120 LOKESH KUMAR CHATURVEDI
8121 MANEESHKUMAR
8122 MASTERMANISH KUMAR YADAV
8123 MOHD ABRAR KHAN
8124 MOHIT SINGH
8125 MOHIT KUMAR
8126 MUKUL KUMAR MISHRA
8127 NAVNEET SINGH
8128 NITIKA
8129 PANKAJ KUMAR
8130 PAVAN KUMAR
8131 PIYUSH KUMAR
8132 PRANAV
8133 PRINCE
8134 PRINCE KUMAR GUPTA
8135 PRITHVIRAJ BHAGAVAN GADALE
8136 RAHUL
8137 RAHUL TRIPATHI
8138 RATNAKAR MISHRA
8139 RITIK SINGH
8140 ROHIT R DABHADE
8141 ROHIT RAI
8142 SAHIL KUMAR
8143 SAHIL KUMAR SINGH
8144 SANDEEP YADAV
8145 SAPNA GUPTA
8146 SHEKAR VEMIREDDY
8147 SHIDHAM MISHRA
8148 SHIVANSHUSINGH
8149 SHREYA
8150 SHUBHAJIT GHOSH
8151 SHUBHAM GARG
8152 SIDDHANT TIWARI
8153 SNEHA
8154 SOURAV KUSHWAHA
8155 SUBHAMYADAV
8156 SUBODH KUMAR
8157 SURAJ KUMAR
8158 TARUN SHARMA
8159 VELAGA THARAKA RAM
8160 VISHAL
8161 AAYUSHYA TIWARI

Result

FE Result 2022-23

Rank Name of the Student SGPA
I Gourav
Ayush Pandey
9.43
II Harsh Nayan 9.30
III Anurag Singh 9.16

Research & Development

Paper/ Patents Presented/ Published by Staff

Industry Institute Interaction

Industry Personal and Alumni interact with students time to time.


Industrial Visit

Laboratories

Engineering Mechanics

Hardware Lab

Area of Laboratory: 112 Sq.m.

Laboratory In-charge : Ms Anita Ahire

Technical Assistant : Ms Varsha Kulkarni

Laboratory Resources

Utilization

For conducting practicals of both semesters of all first year students

Engineering Physics

Hardware Lab

Area of Laboratory: 92 Sq.m.

Laboratory In-charge : Ms M Chandola and Mr S Tanwade

Technical Assistant : Mr Raghu Babar

Laboratory Resources

He Ne lasers, Microscopes, Hall effect set up, Michelson interferometer, ultrasonic interferometers, four probe set ups, spectrometers, refractometer and various other kits and instruments necessary for FE practicals and beyond

Utilization

For conducting practicals of both semesters of first year students.

Engineering Chemistry

Hardware Lab

Area of Laboratory: 92 Sq.m.

Laboratory In-charge : Dr S Tiwari

Technical Assistant : Ms Swati Salunkhe

Laboratory Resources

Colorimeter, pH meter, Single pan balance, Muffle furnace, Vacuum oven, Viscometer and various equipment necessary for FE practicals and beyond.

Utilization

For conducting practicals of both semesters of first year students

FE Computer Centre

Hardware Lab

Area of Laboratory: 114.6 Sq.m.

Laboratory In-charge : Dr Ganesh Mundhe

Technical Assistant : Mrs Varsha Sadavarte

Laboratory Resources

: 50 nos of Core I5 3rd generation HP Desktop.( Intel Q7 chipset),18.5 LED white screen monitors. The lab has 75 mbps internet connectivity and UPS power supply

Utilization

: For conducting FPL practicals , EGR II practicals and FE on line exams of Sem-I and Sem- II.