Army Institute of Technology
Permanently Affiliated to Savitribai Phule Pune University, NBA, NAAC Accredited
  • About Department
  • HOD's Desk
  • Faculty & Staff
  • Student Roll
  • Timetable
  • Exam Schedule
  • Result
  • Activities
  • Achievements/ Messages
  • Syllabus
  • Research & Development
  • Projects
  • Technical E-Magazine
  • Industry Institute Interaction
  • AAC and Dept Meeting Minutes
  • Placement Record
  • Laboratories

About Department

Degrees Offered : BE(Computers)

Duration : 4 years

Intake : 120 seats

Vision

To provide best quality education and research facilities to the wards of army personnel to produce globally competent computer engineering graduates.

Our Mission

  • M1: To provide state of the art infrastructure to the wards of army personnel to produce total quality computer engineer
  • M2: To create an environment which can promote the culture of research, innovation, creative, thinking, and higher studies
  • M3: To collaborate with industry fraternity to create entrepreneurs and technology leaders who are committed towards sustainable development of information society

The Program Educational Objectives (PEOs)

  • PEO1: To have high level of technical competency combined with research and problem-solving skills to generate innovative solutions in computer engineering or related areas
  • PEO2: To be able to communicate with various stakeholders and be able to practice their profession with high regard to social needs and diversity at their professional workplace
  • PEO3: To continuously upgrade in sync with the pace of technologies that are relevant to their career, participate in personal development and increasing their understanding of matters that are important to society at national and international levels

Program Outcomes (POs)

  1. Engineering knowledge: Apply the knowledge of mathematics, science, engineering fundamentals, and an engineering specialization to the solution of complex engineering problems.
  2. Problem analysis: Identify, formulate, review research literature, and analyze complex engineering problems reaching substantiated conclusions using first principles of mathematics, natural sciences, and engineering sciences.
  3. Design/development of solutions: Design solutions for complex engineering problems and design system components or processes that meet the specified needs with appropriate consideration for the public health and safety, and the cultural, societal, and environmental considerations.
  4. Conduct investigations of complex problems: Use research-based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data, and synthesis of the information to provide valid conclusions.
  5. Modern tool usage: Create, select, and apply appropriate techniques, resources, and modern engineering and IT tools including prediction and modeling to complex engineering activities with an understanding of the limitations.
  6. The engineer and society: Apply reasoning informed by the contextual knowledge to assess societal, health, safety, legal and cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to the professional engineering practice.
  7. Environment and sustainability: Understand the impact of the professional engineering solutions in societal and environmental contexts, and demonstrate the knowledge of, and need for sustainable development.
  8. Ethics: Apply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of the engineering practice.
  9. Individual and team work: Function effectively as an individual, and as a member or leader in diverse teams, and in multidisciplinary settings.
  10. Communication: Communicate effectively on complex engineering activities with the engineering community and with society at large, such as, being able to comprehend and write effective reports and design documentation, make effective presentations, and give and receive clear instructions.
  11. Project management and finance: Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of the engineering and management principles and apply these to one's own work, as a member and leader in a team, to manage projects and in multidisciplinary environments.
  12. Life-long learning: Recognize the need for, and have the preparation and ability to engage in independent and life-long learning in the broadest context of technological change.

Program Specific Outcomes (PSO's)

  • PSO1: Ability to select and apply appropriate hardware and software tools to solve problems that require enhanced programming skills
  • PSO2: Ability to develop IOT and cloud-based solutions for emerging societal problems
  • PSO3: Ability to learn and apply industry 4.0 standards for solving industrial problems

Salient Features

  1. Department has been accredited by NBA for 3 years till June 2022.
  2. Received various research grants from different funding agencies, recently received research of Rs. 7 Cr from central government
  3. Established following campus wide Network base infrastructure
    • Unified Wi-Fi Environment
    • Central Server Room
    • Maintenance Room for Wi-Fi and systems
  4. Technical Clubs
    • Augmented And Virtual Reality Club
    • Open-Source Software Club
    • Competitive Coding Club
    • Information Security Data Forensic Club

Faculty Contribution

  1. Major contributions of faculty towards redesigning in curriculum of University of Pune by organizing Second Year & Third Year Syllabus Implementation workshops. All senior faculty members have contributed to curriculum development
  2. 3 faculty members are completed their PhD and 16 faculty members are registered for PhD
  3. Faculty have published 40 research papers and 8 patents since July 2019
  4. Participation in workshops, seminars, conferences, and Faculty Development Program
  5. Each faculty member works as counsellor for a group of 15 students

Infrastructure

  • Laboratories and classroom are equipped with up-to-date hardware, software, and Wi-Fi facility.
  • Departmental Library and conference room
  • R& D Project laboratory for final year students
  • E-Classroom to facilitate online teaching

Events

  • Conducted workshops on 'Project Based Learning' for SE and TE students
  • Department is conducting yearly National level hackathon since 2015 under OSS Club
  • Department had organized AICTE sponsored one-week short term training program 'Information Security & Digital Forensics' in four phases from Nov 2020 to Feb 2021 and CSI sponsored training program on 'Computer Vision' in Sep 2021.
  • Value added courses for SE & TE students are conducted every year as per the need to student for career development.

Achievements

  • Department of Computer Engineering got NBA accreditation of 3 years.
  • Received research grant of Rs.7 Cr from central government.
  • Faculty have published 40 research papers and 8 patents since July 2019.
  • Ms. Sawgatika Sahoo (BE Comp) received the award of COAS best all-around student.
  • Rajput Regiment trophy for best innovation is received by Akshay Sharma (BE Comp).
  • Ms. Amtul Maswara (BE Comp) received the G Rajshekhar Memorial Trophy (Best sport person).
  • Arjun Dashrath (SE Comp) won the Best Research Paper Award.
  • Devesh Joshi, student of 2022 batch has been selected in Amazon, Dublin with CTC of Rs. 1 Cr.

Laboratories and Software

  • The department is equipped with state of art, ultra-modern and sophisticated programming labs and classrooms with Internet facility.
  • The department has a well-established LAN of 150 Machines.The ambience and the ergonomic design of the labs enhance students' appetite for acquiring programming skills.
  • The internet facility with 1 Gbps from national knowledge network (NKN).

The department has following laboratories:

  • CSL Lab I & CSL Lab II equipped with 60 PCs used for programming in C, C++, and Visual Studio, Python, and cloud computing setup
  • CSL Lab III equipped with 25 PCs with 2 server used for .NET, Networking Labs, Digital Signal Processing Lab
  • CSL Lab IV equipped with 20 PCs used for FE and SE students
  • CSL Lab V equipped with 20 PCs used for FE and SE students
  • CSL lab VI equipped with 10 PCs used for students, Cyber Security Projects, BE Projects
  • Texas Lab consist kits of BeagleBone Black to perform mini-projects on embedded system etc
  • Computer Hardware Lab equipped with IOT Devices with ESP8266 Wi-Fi MCU Kit and 23 PCs

All systems are dual boot. An ultra-modern class-rooms equipped with video projection systems and computer caters for conventional as well as e-learning needs.

Software

  • Open-Source software’s (java, python, g++ etc.…)
  • Microsoft Windows 8 and Windows 10
  • Microsoft Project
  • Microsoft Office 2013
  • Code Blocks
  • Visual Studio
  • Oracle 11g
  • Sift/ Caine
  • VMWare
  • Masm/ Nasm
  • Mongo DB/ MySQL
  • QT framework
  • Wireshark/Ethereal and Packet Tracer
  • Raspberry Pi/Arduino Programming
  • Unity, C#, Blender

Student Centric Activities

  • Value added courses on Python, Java, Open GL, .NET etc.
  • Mini projects on Android Application Development, Embedded System
  • IOT & Enabling Technologies Workshop
  • Project Lifecycle Management Workshop
  • Hackathon Participation
  • Information Security and Digital Forensics (ISDF) workshop

Result and Placement

  • Consistently good result
  • In terms of placement, computer students have a wide scope of opportunities in various companies like, Google, Microsoft, Facebook, M-sigma, Thought work Infosys, Calsoft, Persistent, IBM, Wipro, Accenture, L & T Infotech, TATA Consultancy Services, etc
  • Average salary of 16.23 lacs in year 2021-22

MOU

  • Fortywo42 Technology Innovations Pvt. Ltd for research project, internship.
  • Microsoft MSDN volume license for Academic school collage agreement.
  • Copper cloud for IOT

HOD's Desk

Greetings!!!

Welcome to the Department of computer Engineering. Computer science and engineering provides not only the benefits of a well-paying job, but also the intellectual challenges of a creative and productive profession. Department offers bachelor’s degree in Computer Engineering. The department is accredited by NBA for its quality education. We have intake of 120 students.

The excellent infrastructure and experienced faculty are dedicated to improving the teaching-learning process and delivering high-quality education. We are especially proud of our Bachelor students' long and consistent placement records in various multinational software industries.

The department has developed the state-of-art infrastructure, well equipped laboratories, departmental library, classrooms with modern teaching aids. various technical clubs in the department, such as Open-source club, Information security data forensic club, competitive coding club and Augmented reality and Virtual reality club helps the students in building expertise in the technical domains.

Computer engineering department prides itself on its faculty-student interactions with the goal of creating exceptional students who will go out into the world equipped with the tools needed to be extraordinary engineers. Faculty members are readily available to students in the department for coursework, laboratory questions, and academic and project advising. The Computer Engineering department has a team atmosphere dedicated to outstanding research and education, mentoring students, and maintaining a nurturing environment.

We welcome students to be the part of AIT to experience a new journey towards a successful engineering career.

Faculty & Staff

Faculty List

# Name of Staff Designation Email ID Qualification & Specialization
1 Dr S R Dhore HOD & Professor hodcomp@aitpune.edu.in ME (Computer), PhD(Computer Engg)
2 Dr N K Bansode Professor nkbansode@aitpune.edu.in ME (Computer), PhD(Computer Engg)
3 Dr Jayadevan R Associate Professor rjayadevan@aitpune.edu.in ME (Computer), PhD(Computer Engg)
4 Dr Sagar Rane Associate Professor sagarrane@aitpune.edu.in M.Tech (C&IT), PhD (C&IT)
5 Mr M B Lonare Assistant Professor mblonare@aitpune.edu.in ME (Computer), PhD Pursuing
6 Mr P R Sonawane Assistant Professor prsonawane@aitpune.edu.in ME (Computer), PhD Pursuing
7 Mrs Asha Sathe Assistant Professor asathe@aitpune.edu.in ME (CSE), PhD Pursuing
8 Mrs Vaishali Ganganwar Assistant Professor vganganwar@aitpune.edu.in M.Tech (Computer), PhD Pursuing
9 Ms Sushama A Shirke Assistant Professor sshirke@aitpune.edu.in M.Tech (Computer), PhD Pursuing
10 Mrs Rushali S Patil Assistant Professor rpatil@aitpune.edu.in ME (Computer), PhD Pursuing
11 Mrs Sharayu Lokhande Assistant Professor slokhande@aitpune.edu.in ME (Computer), PhD Pursuing
12 Ms Y T Hambir Assistant Professor ythambir@aitpune.edu.in ME (Computer), PhD Pursuing
13 Mr Anup P Kadam Assistant Professor akadam@aitpune.edu.in M.Tech (Computer Network)
14 Mrs Nikita Singhal Assistant Professor ngupta@aitpune.edu.in M.Tech (CSE), PhD Pursuing
15 Ms Sita Yadav Assistant Professor syadav@aitpune.edu.in ME (Computer), PhD Pursuing
16 Mr Kuldeep Hule Assistant Professor kuldeephule@aitpune.edu.in ME (CS&E), PhD Pursuing
17 Mr Mangesh Hajare Assistant Professor mangeshhajare@aitpune.edu.in M.Tech (CS&T), PhD Pursuing
18 Ms Gauri Doke Assistant Professor gauridoke@aitpune.edu.in ME (Computer Network)
19 Ms Poonam Rayakar Assistant Professor poonamrayakar@aitpune.edu.in M.Tech (CE)
20 Aarati Gangshetty Assistant Professor aaratigangshetty@aitpune.edu.in M.Tech (CS)

Technical Staff

# Name of Staff Designation Email ID Qualification & Specialization
1 Mr K K Dass Programmer kkdass@aitpune.edu.in BCS
2 Mr U P Deolankar Tech Assistant updeolankar@aitpune.edu.in DLTS-LRS
3 Mr K Prakash Lab Assistant kprakash@aitpune.edu.in DE&TCE
4 Mr Rahul Kadam Programmer rkadam@aitpune.edu.in BCA
5 Mr Ravindindra Desai Programmer rdesai@aitpune.edu.in AMIE CSE, DCE
6 Ms Priyanka Holkar Lab Assistant priyankaholkar@aitpune.edu.in MCA
7 Mrs Varsha Sadawarte Lab Assistant varshasadawarte@aitpune.edu.in DERE,ADCCSSAA
8 Mr Pramod Patil Lab Assistant pramodpatil@aitpune.edu.in Diploma in CSE
9 Ms Shraddha Suvarnkar Lab Assistant shraddhasuvarnakar@aitpune.edu.in BCA
Faculty Summary
Sr No Academic Year
1 2021-22
2 2020-21
3 2019-20
4 2018-19
5 2017-18
6 2016-17
7 2015-16

Students Roll: AY 2022-23


Roll No Name of the Student
3201 AAKASH SHARMA
3202 AASHUTOSH SINGH RAWAT
3203 ABDUL HUQ
3204 AKASHDEEP SINGH
3205 AMAN SIHAG
3206 AMAN YADAV
3207 AMLESH KUMAR
3208 ANKIT KUMAR PANDEY
3209 ANKIT PANDEY
3210 ANKUSH
3211 ANSHUMAN MOURYA
3212 ARNAV SINGH
3213 ARYAN DESWAL
3214 ARYAN GUPTA
3215 ARYAN MISHRA
3216 ARYAN SHARMA
3217 ASMITA TRIPATHI
3218 AVADHESH YADAV
3219 DEEPANSHU GHADWAL
3220 DEEWAN SINGH
3221 DHEERAJ KUMAR
3222 DHRUV LOHAN
3223 DURGESH PARIHAR
3224 GAURAV SINGH CHAUHAN
3225 GIRIRAJ SINGH
3226 HARSH BISHT
3227 HARSHAL PATIL
3228 HIMAL KUMAR SINGH
3229 JANGVEER SINGH
3230 KAILASH RAIKA
3231 KHUSHI SHAH
3232 KIRAN KUMAR SAINI
3233 NAZIR IQBAL
3234 NITIN KUMAR
3235 NITIN KUMAR
3236 PAWAN SINGH
3237 PEDDI REDDI SRI VIJAYAKIRAN
3238 PRAFULLA SHUKLA
3239 PRANAV LAXMAN DAUNDKAR
3240 PRIKSHIT SHARMA
3241 PRIYANSHU TIWARI
3242 PULAK SASMAL
3243 RISHURAJ
3244 ROHIT KUMAR
3245 RONAK KUMAR
3246 SAILESH KUMAR DUBEY
3247 SAMIR RAI
3248 SETLEM LOKESH
3249 SHASHVAT KHAJURIA
3250 SHAURYA NAGPAL
3251 SHUBHAM BALLAL
3252 SONAM BAJPAI
3253 SUNIL CHAUDHARY
3254 SURAJ KUMAR
3255 SURAJ CHANDRAKANT JAGADALE
3256 TEJASWI
3257 UTKARSH
3258 VARSHIT REDDY NAREDDY
3259 VIKASH PURI
3260 VINAY TIWARI
3261 VIVEK
3262 YUVRAJ PADHY
Roll No Name of the Student
7201 AARYAN THAKUR
7202 ABHISHEK KUMAR
7203 ABHISHEK KUMAR
7204 ADITYA KURMI
7205 AKANSHA DHAMI
7206 AKHIL KUMAR JAISWAL
7207 AMIT KUMAR
7208 ANIMESH CHATURVEDI
7209 ANKIT GYANDEV MORE
7210 ANUPAM
7211 ANURAG SINGH
7212 ARNAV KSHETRI
7213 ARYAN KUMAR SINGH
7214 ASHFAN ALAM
7215 CHANDAN SINGH
7216 CHATURYA PALIVELA
7217 DEEPAK YADAV
7218 DUSHYANT KUNTAL
7219 GUNNA ANUDEEP
7220 HARSH BHADAURIA
7221 HEMANT KUMAR
7222 HEMANT KUMAR SINGH
7223 HRITIK SINGH
7224 JAYANT SINGH BHADAURIA
7225 KARAN SINGH
7226 KOSANA SRI SAI MAHEEDHAR
7227 LAKHVINDER KUMAR
7228 MADHUR MOHIT
7229 MAYANK
7230 NIKITA MALIK
7231 NIKITA PAL
7232 NITHUL K
7233 NITIN KUMAR
7234 PANKAJ YADAV
7235 PANKAJ KUMAR GUPTA
7236 PRANAY
7237 PRATHMESH M SOLASKAR
7238 PRAVENDRA SINGH
7239 PRAVESH KUMAR
7240 PREM MAITY
7241 PRIYA
7242 PRIYANSHU RAWAT
7243 RAHUL MAWALIYA
7244 RIJUL KUMAR
7245 RITIK RANJAN
7246 SAHIL ANNASO KAMATE
7247 SANGAM KUMAR CHAUDHARY
7248 SAURABH CHAUHAN
7249 SAURABH PAL
7250 SEEMALA INDU
7251 SHASHWAT TIWARI
7252 SHRASTI PANDEY
7253 SHREYAS JOSHI
7254 SONAM KUMARI
7255 SRI SATYABRATTA KAR
7256 SRIKAAR
7257 SUMIT
7258 SUMIT TANAJI SHINDE
7259 SURENDER SINGH
7260 TEJASWINI S KURADE
7261 VAISHNAVI SINGH
7262 VIVEK KUMAR
Roll No Name of the Student
3301 AADARSH RAI
3302 ABHAY KUMAR
3303 ABHISHEK THAKUR
3304 ABHISHEK RANA
3305 ADITYA PARASAR
3306 AJAY ANAND TRIPATHI
3307 AKHILESH KUMAR DUDI
3308 AMIT SINGH RATHORE
3309 ANKUSH MAITY
3310 ANKUSH KUMAR YADAV
3311 ARUN KUMAR
3312 AVINANDAN KUMAR
3313 DHEERAJ BISHT
3314 DIVYA PRATAP SINGH
3315 DIVYANSHU GUPTA
3316 ESHAAN KAPOOR
3317 GOVIND PRAKASH GULERIA
3318 HARIOM
3319 HARMANPREET SINGH
3320 HARSHIT GANGWAR
3321 HARSHIT SINGH
3322 HEMANT KUMAR GURJAR
3323 HIMANSHU PAWAR
3324 HIMANSHU SHANKHAPAL GAUPALE
3325 JAYANTH
3326 KARTHIK C KALLUR
3327 KOLLIMALLA S N S S ASHISH VARDHAN
3328 MAHESH BHOSLE
3329 MANISH BISHNOI
3330 MANISH YADAV
3331 MOHAMMAD ASHRAF
3332 MUSTAFA SHAIKH
3333 NAVEEN JHAJHRIYA
3334 NISHA
3335 NISHANT MAHALA
3336 PANKAJ KUMAR
3337 PRANAY SINHA
3338 PULIMADDI VENKATA CHETANA AJAY
3339 RAHUL P
3340 RAHUL SINGH NAGARKOTI
3341 RAJ SINGH
3342 RESHUL RAWAT
3343 RISABH RAI
3344 ROBIN
3345 Rohit Naidu Vandana
3346 ROSHAN PIOUS
3347 RUPENDER
3348 RUPESH GULIA
3349 SAHIL
3350 SAHIL AKTAR SHAIKH
3351 SHUBHAM SINGH BISHT
3352 SOURABH KUMAR LENKA
3353 SUBHAM SHAMRAO KADAM
3354 SURYA NARAYAN TRIPATHI
3355 TUSHAR SINGH
3356 UDAY BHANU BOSE
3357 VAISHNAVI
3358 VINAY KUMAR SINGH
3359 VIPIN KUMAR YADAV
3360 VIVEK TIWARI
3361 YOGENDRA SINGH
Roll No Name of the Student
7301 ABHAY PRATAP SINGH CHAUHAN
7302 ABHAY VYSHNAV P
7303 ABHIJIT SINGH
7304 ABHISEK KUMAR SINGH
7305 ABHISHEK KUMAR
7306 ABNEESH KUMAR
7307 AKHILESH RAWAT
7308 Aman Sharma
7309 AMATYA SHEKHAR
7310 AMIT DATTATRAYA KANASE
7312 ANAND PRAKASH DWIVEDI
7313 ANIKET NAMDEV DIGOLE
7314 ANIRUDH MALIK
7315 ANKIT SINGH
7316 ATUL VERMA
7317 AVNISH PRAJAPAT
7318 AYUISH SHARMA
7319 AYUSH MAAN
7320 Ayush Kumar Tiwari
7321 BHUVAN CHANDRA JOSHI
7322 C TANUSH
7323 DASARI HEMA SREE
7324 DEVANSH BHADAURIA
7325 DIPESH KUMAR
7326 FAHAD FAIZAN
7327 GOUTAM MAHAJAN
7328 HARSIMRAT SINGH KAHLON
7329 HITESH KUMAR
7330 JANVI RATHI
7331 KHUSHI
7332 MAHIPAL SINGH
7333 MANISH BHAVRIYA
7334 MANISH KALYAN
7335 MANVAINDER
7336 MEGHA KUMARI
7337 MOHIT RAJ
7338 MOHIT SINGH
7339 NIKHIL SINGH
7340 NISHA
7341 PRADEEP JOSHI
7342 PRAMOD JYANI
7343 PRAVAL PRATAP SINGH
7344 PRIYANK PRAKASH PATIL
7345 PRIYANSHU PRIYAM
7346 PUJA
7347 RAHUL KUMAR
7348 RAJVARDHAN SINGH INDA
7349 RITIKA PANDEY
7350 SACHIN KUMAR
7351 SATYAM KUMAR TRIPATHY
7352 SAURABH JOSHI
7353 SHIVAM KUMAR
7354 SHIVANSHU TIWARI
7355 SHIVANSHU SINGH
7356 SUNIL
7357 TUSHAR DUTTA
7358 UMANG KUMAR
7359 VENKATA SAI NARENDRA GAMINI
7360 VIDUSHI SINGH
7361 VIRENDRA KUMAR
7362 VISHAL CHOUDHARY
7363 YASH BHANDARI
7364 YOGESH
Roll No Name of the Student
3401 ABHAY GODARA
3402 ABHEY JALOTRA
3403 AJAY
3404 Akash Yadav
3405 AMAN THAKUR
3406 Aman Singh
3407 AMAN SINGH
3408 ANKIT KUMAR
3409 ANKUR POWAR
3410 Annu
3411 ARJUN SUMANT DASHRATH
3412 ARVIND KUMAR
3413 ATUL SINGH
3414 CHIRAG KAPIL
3415 Digvijay Singh
3416 Gaurav Mehta
3417 Godage Suraj Dinkar
3418 J Vijay
3419 K PRADEEP
3420 Kapil Poonia
3421 komal kumari
3422 KRISHNA PRAMOD HIRVE
3423 KULDEEP SINGH RATHORE
3424 KUMARI PALAK
3425 M YASHASWI NAIDU
3426 Madhukar
3427 Mahima Chauhan
3428 Mandapati Puneeth Varma
3429 MOHIT SAINI
3430 Mukul Upadhyay
3431 N PURUSHOTAM KUMAR
3432 NAKUL CHOUDHARY
3433 Navneet Das
3434 Nikhil
3435 NIKHIL KUMAR SINGH
3436 PRIYA
3437 Puja Nayak
3438 RAHUL GHOSH
3439 RAJESH VISHNOI
3440 RAKESH THOLIA
3441 Rakesh Kumar Tiwari
3442 Ravi Kumar
3443 RISAV KATARA
3444 ROHIT
3445 Sachin Choudhary
3446 SAURAV KUMAR PANDEY
3447 Sayan Ghanti
3448 Shailendra Singh
3449 Shivendra Kaushal
3450 SHUBHAM MALIK
3451 SHUSHANT GAUR
3452 SNEHASIS SAHOO
3453 Soumya Deep Sahu
3454 SRINIVAS VADRANAM
3455 Surya Dev Singh Chauhan
3456 SUSHIL KUMAR
3457 Syed Iarshed Hussain
3458 T ROHITH KUMAR
3459 Tanuj Bhatt
3460 Vaibhav Dixit
3461 Vijay Ankush Thite
3462 Vishwa Sharma
Roll No Name of the Student
7401 AASHNA VAID
7402 AAYUSH AMAR KUHITE
7403 ABHISEK SINGH
7404 ABHISHEK RANJAN
7405 ABHISHEK KUMAR SINGH
7406 AJAY KUMAR
7407 AMAN SHARMA
7408 AMIT KUMAR
7409 ANAT KAMAL
7410 ANCHAL CHAMBYAL
7411 ANKIT SHARMA
7412 ANKIT GADHWAL
7413 ANKIT YADAV
7414 ANKUR SINGH SOLANKI
7415 ANUJ SHARMA
7416 ANUPAM KUMAR
7417 ANURAG CHAUDHARY
7418 ANURANJAN KUMAR PANDEY
7419 ARYAN PANDEY
7420 ASHISH TIWARI
7421 ASHWIN GUPTA
7422 AYUSH KUMAR
7423 BODDANA SAI TEJA
7424 DIPESH VERMA
7425 HARDIK PANDYA
7426 ISHAN AWASTHI
7427 JAGAT VIKAS DHAYAL
7428 JUREDDI LAVANYA
7429 K R SHIVA
7430 KAPIL
7431 MAYANK KUMAR
7432 MUNUKOTI LIKHIT
7433 NEERAJ SINGH
7434 NIKHIL RAGHUVANSHI
7435 NIMMAGADDA BHAVANA
7436 PARSHANT RAJPUT
7437 PARVESH KUMAR
7438 PRINCE KUMAR PANDEY
7439 RAHUL
7440 RAHUL CHAUHAN
7441 RAHUL RAMESH MAHANT
7442 RASHIKA RAWAT
7443 RAVINDER SINGH
7444 RISHABH RATHORE
7445 RISHU RAI
7446 ROHIT KUMAR
7447 SHANTANU SHUKLA
7448 SHIVAM SHARMA
7449 SHUBHAM
7450 SHUBHAM BABASAHEB BHOSALE
7451 SNEH RATHOUR
7452 SUBHAM RANA
7453 SUMEET KUMAR
7454 SWAPNIL SINHA
7455 TANMAY SHARMA
7456 TANVY BHOLA
7457 UTTAM SHARMA
7458 VAMSI KRISHNA YARLAGADDA
7459 VASH DALAL
7460 VENKATA RAM MOHAN REDDY JALIREDDYGARI
7461 VISHAL
7462 VUTUKURI SRI VAISHNAV

Exam Schedule

Result

Result Analysis


Classwise

Percentwise


AIT Topper List

B.E. Computer 2020-21

Rank Name of the Student SGPA
1 Swagatika Sahoo 9.73
2 Ashwani Ponia 9.72
3 Saba Karimi 9.67

TE Computer 2020-21

Rank Name of the Student SGPA
1 Shreya Dubey 10.0
2 Diwakar Singh 10.0
3 Srikant Pani 10.0

SE Computer 2020-21

Rank Name of the Student SGPA
1 Navneet Das 10.0
2 N Purushotam Kumar 9.98
3 Anchal Chambyal 9.95

Activities

  • Various activities such as workshops on Java, Open GL, .NET etc.
  • Active participation of students in various activities.
  • Mini projects on Android Application Development , Embedded System.
Activity
FDP/STTP/Workshop Conducted by Department:
Expert Lectures Conducted by Department:

Faculty Activities

Activity
MOOC Courses Attended By Faculty :
Faculty Development Programs (FDPs)/ Workshops Attended By Faculty :

Student Activity & Achivement

Activity
MOOC Courses Attended By Students :
Achievements of Students:
Seminar

Achievements/ Messages

  • Department of Computer Engineering got NBA accreditation of 3 years.
  • Recently received research grant of Rs. 7 Cr from central government.
  • Faculty have published 40 research papers and 8 patents since July 2019.

Ms. Sawgatika Sahoo (BE Comp) received the award of COAS best all-around student.

Rajput Regiment trophy for best innovation is received by Akshay Sharma (BE Comp).

Ms. Amtul Maswara (BE Comp) received the G Rajshekhar Memorial Trophy (Best sport person).

  • Arjun Dashrath (SE Comp) won the Best Research Paper Award in conference ‘Indian Engineering Congress’.
  • First Position at Smart India Hackathon 2020.

First Position at Hackpions – EY GDS Hackathon organized by EY Global, HackEd Hackathon [National Hackathon] and HackTU 2.0 organised by Thapar Institute of technology, Patiyala in 2021.

  • Honorable Mention at UniHack 2021 [International Hackathon]
  • Devesh Joshi student of 2022 batch has been placed in Amazon, Dublin with CTC of Rs. 1 Cr. Four students were placed at Microsoft with a CTC of Rs. 39.00 Lacs, and two students were placed at Amazon with a CTC of Rs. 28.00 Lacs
  • Naman Agarwal (Alumni, 2019), Raj Kumar, Amtul M Ahmed (BE COMP), Ritesh Lamba and Rishu Roy founded ‘CheqIt’- a startup offering anti-counterfeiting systems with trace and track.
  • Mohit Kumar (Alumni 2019), Deepak Kumar and Rutvik (BE Comp 2022) founded ‘myAImate’- Artificial Intelligence Educator for kids

Research & Development

Publication

Paper Published by Faculty

Paper Published by Students

Publications Summary

Year National Conferences International Conferences International Journals
2020-21 1 5 23
2019-20 1 6 8
2018-19 0 2 4
2017-18 0 7 4
2016-17 0 5 4
2015-16 4 9 36

Ongoing Research

Grants

Patents


Technical E-Magazine


Industry Institute Interaction

MOU

  • Fortywo42 Technology Innovtions Pvt. Ltd
  • Texas Instruments provide Kits for IOT based applications
  • MOU with Red-Hat Technology
  • Infosys Campus Connect
  • MOU with Persistent system Ltd
  • Wipro Mission 10x Faculty Training Programme
  • MOU with Helium Ink
  • Placements and Internships with all the software companies
    • Microsoft
    • TCS (TRDDC)
    • Calsoft
    • GS Lab
    • Google

Internship Details

AAC Minutes & Dept Meeting Minutes

AAC Meeting Minutes
Academic Year Month
2021-22 Aug-21
2020-21 Dec-20
2018-19 Jan-19
2017-18 Mar-18
2016-17 Jan-17
2015-16 Jul-15
2014-15 Dec-14

Placement Record

Computer Engg
Year of Course Completion Number Registered Number placed Highest Salary Average Salary of all Students Placed
No %
2016-17 59 56 95 Rs 21.30 lakh Rs 7.30 lakh
2017-18 57 56 98 Rs 39.00 lakh Rs 8.00 lakh
2018-19 58 56 97 Rs 39.00 lakh Rs 10.46 lakh
2019-20 112 111 99 Rs 39.00 lakh Rs 8.70 lakh
2020-21 116 115 99 Rs 39.00 lakh Rs 11.45 lakh
2021-22 128 125 98 Rs 112.14 lakh Rs 16.23 lakh

Laboratories

  • The department is equipped with state of art, ultra-modern and sophisticated programming labs and classrooms with fully updated facility.
  • The department has a well-established LAN of 150 Machines. The ambience and the ergonomic design of the labs enhance students' appetite for acquiring programming skills.
  • The internet facility with 1157 Mbps leased line, Wi-Fi facility is available in campus to students and faculty.

The department has following


Laboratories:
  • CSL Lab I & CSL Lab II equipped with 60 PCs used for programming in C, C++, JAVA, Python, R programming, DBMS, Visual Studio and Android programming
  • CSL Lab III equipped with 25 PCs used for programming in C, C++, JAVA and Visual Studio and cloud computing setup.
  • Hardware Lab (Texas Lab) equipped with 30 PC's, have hardware instruments to conduct hardware practical's. Lab also consists kits of BEGALBONE BLACK to perform mini-projects on embedded system etc.
  • CSL IV equipped with 20 PCs used for programming in C, C++, JAVA programming
  • CSL V equipped with 20 PCs used for programming in C, C++, JAVA programming
  • CSL VI equipped with 05 PCs used for students, Cyber Security Project, BE Project

All systems are dual boot. An ultra-modern classrooms equipped with video projection system and computer caters for conventional as well as e-learning needs.

Software :
  • Open source software’s (java, python, g++, php etc.…)
  • Microsoft Windows 8 and Windows 10
  • Microsoft project
  • Microsoft Office 2013
  • Code Block
  • Visual Studio
  • Oracle 11g
  • Sift/ Caine
  • VMWare
  • Masm/ Nasm
  • Mongo DB/ MySQL
  • QT framework
  • Wireshark/Ethereal and Packet Tracer
  • Raspberry Pi/Arduino Programming
  • Unity, C#, Blender

Hardware Lab

Hardware Lab

Area of Laboratory: 105 Sq.m.

Laboratory In-charge : Prof. Sushama Shirke ; Lab Asst : Mr Deolankar U P

Hardware

  • IBM Netvista A 30, 1GB RAM, 40GB HDD, KB, Mouse and CRT Monitor
  • LCD Projector, UPS system. Hardware Kits 8086,8051/31 and interfacing cards, Digital
  • Trainer kit, Digital Multi-meter and DC Power supply unit

Software

  • Windows 8.1, NASM and XPO86

Practical conducted

  • SE - Digital Electronics and Logic Design
  • SE - Microprocessor and Interfacing Lab

Utilization of Laboratory

  • For SE Comp

Computer Software LAB I

Software Lab-I

Area of Laboratory: 77.5 Sq.m.

Laboratory In-charge: Prof. N.k.Bansode ; Lab Asst: Ms Shrddha Suvrnakar

Hardware

  • Lenovo Think Center, Intel i5, 4GB RAM, 500GB HDD, KB, Mouse and LCD Monitor
  • HP COMPAQ Deskpro SB 6300, Intel i5, 8GB RAM, 500GB HDD, KB, Mouse and LCD Monitor
  • LCD Projector, UPS system.

Software

  • Windows 8.1/ Windows 10/Fedora 20, CAINE, Visual Studio 12, JDK1.7, Eclipse, MYSQL Server, ORACLE

Practical conducted

  • SE - Data Structure and Problem Solving
  • SE - Programming Lab
  • TE - Programming Lab I
  • TE - Programming Lab I

Utilization of Laboratory

  • For SE, TE & BE

Computer Software LAB II

Software Lab-II

Area of Laboratory: 77.5 Sq.m.

Laboratory In-charge : Prof. A.P.Sathe ; Lab Asst : Ms Priyanka Holkar

Hardware

  • HP COMPAQ Deskpro SB 6300, Intel i5, 8GB RAM, 500GB HDD, KB, Mouse and LCD Monitor
  • HP COMPAQ Deskpro SB 6200, Intel i5, 4GB RAM, 500GB HDD, KB, Mouse and LCD Monitor
  • LCD Projector, UPS system.

Software

  • Windows 8.1, Windows 10, Fedora 20, CAINE, Visual Studio 12, JDK1.7, Eclipse, MYSQL Server, ORACLE

Practical conducted

  • SE - Operating Systems and Administration
  • SE - OOMP
  • TE - Programming Lab II & III BE- Elective II, Elective III

Utilization of Laboratory

  • For SE, TE & BE I

Computer Software LAB III

Software Lab-III

Area of Laboratory: 77.5 Sq.m.

Laboratory In-charge : Prof.(Dr.)R Jayadevan ; Lab Asst : Mr Ravindra Desai

Hardware

  • Lenovo Intel core 2 duo, 3GB RAM, 250GB HDD, KB, Mouse and LCD Monitor
  • LCD Projector, UPS system.

Software

  • Windows 8, Windows 10, Fedora 20, Visual Studio 12, JDK1.7, Eclipse

Practical conducted

  • SE - Soft Skill, Microprocessor Architecture
  • - Employment Skill Development Lab
  • BE - Object Oriented Modelling and Design

Utilization of Laboratory

  • For SE Comp, TE Comp & BE Comp

Computer Software LAB IV

Software Lab-IV

Area of Laboratory: 80 Sq.m.

Laboratory In-charge : Prof. A.P. Kadam ; Lab Asst : Mr K Prakash

Hardware

  • IBM Netvista A 30, 1GB RAM, 40GB HDD, KB, Mouse and CRT Monitor, UPS system.

Software

  • Windows 8.1,Fedora 20,Visual Studio 12, JDK1.7, Eclipse, MYSQL Server, ORACLE

Practical conducted

  • SE – PBL,CG,OOP,DSL
  • TE- CNS, WT
  • BE – Project

Utilization of Laboratory

  • SE Comp, TE Comp & BE Comp

Computer Software LAB V

Software Lab-V

Area of Laboratory: 70 Sq.m.

Laboratory In-charge : Prof.M.B. Lonare ; Lab Asst : Mr K Prakash

Hardware

  • HP Core i7, 3.22GHz, 6MB Cache, Chipset Intel Q8, 4GB RAM, 500GB HDD, KB, Mouse and LCD Monitor
  • LCD Projector, UPS system

Software

  • Windows 8, Fedora 20, Visual Studio 12, JDK1.7, Eclipse, MYSQL Server, ORACLE

Practical conducted

  • SE – Project Based Learning-II, Computer Graphics, Object Oriented Programming, Data Structure Lab
  • TE- Computer Networks & security, Web Technology
  • BE – Project

Utilization of Laboratory

  • For SE Comp ,TE Comp & BE Comp

Computer Software LAB VI & Incubation Center

Software Lab-VI

Area of Laboratory: 115 Sq.m.

Laboratory In-charge : Prof.M.B. Lonare ; Lab Asst : Mr K Prakash

Hardware

  • HP Core i7, 3.22GHz, 6MB Cache, Chipset Intel Q8, 8GB RAM, 500GB HDD, KB, Mouse and LCD Monitor
  • LCD Projector, UPS system

Software

  • Windows 10, Fedora 20, Visual Studio 12, JDK1.8, Eclipse, MYSQL Server, ORACLE

Practical conducted

  • TE- Cloud Computing
  • BE – Project
  • Cyber Security Project

Utilization of Laboratory

  • For TE Comp, BE Comp & Cyber Security Project