Army Institute of Technology
Permanently Affiliated to Savitribai Phule Pune University, NBA, NAAC with 'A' Grade Accredited
  • About Department
  • HOD's Desk
  • Faculty & Staff
  • Student Roll
  • Result
  • Activities
  • Notices
  • Syllabus
  • Research & Development
  • Projects
  • Industry Institute Interaction
  • AAC Minutes
  • Laboratories

About Department

Degrees Offered : BE(Electronics & Telecommunication)

Duration : 4 years

Intake : 60 seats

Vision

To become center of excellence in the state-of-art areas such as Embedded, Robotics and IoT.

Mission

M1.To provide state-of-art facility, modern infrastructure and learning environment to the students and faculty in the department to meet growing challenges of industry.

M2.To adapt best pedagogical methods for effective knowledge transfer.

M3.To collaborate with industry and institutes for knowledge creation and providing students with practical skills. 

M4.To equip students with fundamental knowledge to enable them to carry out research and lifelong learning.

The Program Educational Objectives (PEOs)

PEO1. Prepare students for successful technical and professional careers.

PEO2. Prepare students to learn and adapt to the constantly changing technology.

PEO3. Prepare students to be successful team members or team leaders and conduct themselves with integrity and incorporate proper ethical considerations in their work. .

Program Outcomes (POs)

  1. Engineering knowledge: Apply the knowledge of mathematics, science, engineering fundamentals, and an engineering specialization to the solution of complex engineering problems.
  2. Problem analysis: Identify, formulate, review research literature, and analyze complex engineering problems reaching substantiated conclusions using first principles of mathematics, natural sciences, and engineering sciences.
  3. Design/development of solutions: Design solutions for complex engineering problems and design system components or processes that meet the specified needs with appropriate consideration for the public health and safety, and the cultural, societal, and environmental considerations.
  4. Conduct investigations of complex problems: Use research-based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data, and synthesis of the information to provide valid conclusions.
  5. Modern tool usage: Create, select, and apply appropriate techniques, resources, and modern engineering and IT tools including prediction and modeling to complex engineering activities with an understanding of the limitations.
  6. The engineer and society: Apply reasoning informed by the contextual knowledge to assess societal, health, safety, legal and cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to the professional engineering practice.
  7. Environment and sustainability: Understand the impact of the professional engineering solutions in societal and environmental contexts, and demonstrate the knowledge of, and need for sustainable development.
  8. Ethics: Apply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of the engineering practice.
  9. Individual and team work: Function effectively as an individual, and as a member or leader in diverse teams, and in multidisciplinary settings.
  10. Communication: Communicate effectively on complex engineering activities with the engineering community and with society at large, such as, being able to comprehend and write effective reports and design documentation, make effective presentations, and give and receive clear instructions.
  11. Project management and finance: Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of the engineering and management principles and apply these to one's own work, as a member and leader in a team, to manage projects and in multidisciplinary environments.
  12. Life-long learning: Recognize the need for, and have the preparation and ability to engage in independent and life-long learning in the broadest context of technological change.

Program Specific Outcomes (PSO's)

  1. Graduate will be able to demonstrate in depth understanding of Signal Processing, Communication, VLSI & Embedded and Semiconductor technology concepts. 
  2. Graduate will be able to apply the knowledge of Semiconductor technology, Software & Hardware tools, Signal processing, Embedded and Communication to arrive at solutions to real world problems.

Salient Features

  1. Quality Intake
  2. Experienced & Dedicated Faculty and Staff
  3. Good Infrastructure & Environment
  4. Excellent Academic Results
  5. Excellent Placements
  6. Better Industry-Institute Interaction
  7. Steadily increasing research output by way of publications, patents.

Infrastructure

  1. Well-equipped laboratories
  2. Sponsored laboratories by Dassault Systems, Robo.in, Phytec and Gill Instruments
  3. Classrooms with modern teaching aids like LCD, internet connectivity
  4. Faculty rooms with computing & internet facility with Intercom
  5. Computing facilities with internet and LAN and modern software

Achievements

  1. NBA Accreditation
  2. MOU's with industries
  3. Publication of Patents, Papers and Books by faculty
  4. Five doctoral faculty members and twelve pursuing PhD
  5. Awards won by students in various Extra and Co-curricular activities
  6. Funded R&D projects

Laboratories and Software

The department is equipped with state of art, ultra-modern and sophisticated labs. The laboratories cater to the requirements of curriculum and beyond the curriculum learning. The modern test and measuring instruments are available in the labs along with training kits. There are 130 computers connected in LAN. The internet connectivity is provided in all classrooms and labs through LAN and Wi-Fi. There are number of softwares like Matlab, Labview, Xilinx, Multisim, Microwind etc. to cater to simulation and design automation needs.

The department has following laboratories:

  1. Basic Electronics Lab
  2. Digital & Microprocessor Lab
  3. Power Electronics & Network Lines Lab
  4. Programming Lab
  5. Computer Systems Lab
  6. VLSI & Embedded System Lab
  7. Communication Lab
  8. PCB Lab
  9. Robotics & Project Lab
  10. Advanced Communication Lab
  11. Basic Electrical Lab

Software

  1. MATLAB Base module R2014a with Toolboxes
       Signal Processing Toolbox
       Communication Toolbox
       Image Processing Toolbox
       DSP systems Toolbox
       SIMULINK
       SIMSCAPE
  2. Xilinx Make ISE series US-ISE-FND(VER 9.1)
  3. Microwind Software 3.5
  4. Triton IDE Dongle based for ARM7
  5. LABVIEW
  6. MULTISIM
  7. Kaspersky Antivirus

Student Centered Activities

  • Workshops, seminars, guest lectures and value added courses are organized
  • Students are encouraged to take up projects from second year itself.
  • IETE Student chapter
  • Industrial Visits are arranged for students.
  • Student Internships

Result and Placement

  • Consistently good results
  • In terms of placement, E&Tc students have a wide scope of opportunities in various companies like Microsoft, Robert Bosch, Continental, HFCL, TCS, ZS Associates, Quantiphi, Barclays, HSBC Technologies, TATA Consultancy Services, etc.

MOUs

  • IIT, Bombay E-yantra lab
  • 3DPLM Dassault Systems
  • Robu.in, Pune
  • Phytec
  • Fortytwo Technology Innovtions Pvt. Ltd

HOD's Desk

The Department of Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering in AIT strives hard to provide a very good learning experience to its students. The strength of the department has been and continues to be excellence in teaching and we are slowly progressing in research and development activities as well. The department has developed the state-of-art infrastructure, well equipped laboratories, departmental library, classrooms with modern teaching aids. These facilities create conducive environment for teaching-learning process, and act as catalyst for quality technical education.

The faculty of the department is well qualified, and motivated with a strong commitment to teaching and research. The faculty continuously upgrades themselves to keep pace with rapidly changing technology.

The good efforts our faculty and students are always reflected in the university results. The department is able to have university rank holders almost every year.

We provide our students with several value added courses to augment various panorama of their career. Students are also encouraged to undergo supervised practical training in different industries so as to get hands-on experience and become employable technocrats. Our department endeavors to provide best professional opportunities to our students and look forward to their bright future. We, as a team resolve to take the department to heights of success and glory and prepare for the forthcoming challenges. Thus, we are confident that our students will emerge as assets not only to this institution and to the organization they belong, but also to the country at large.

Our alumni occupy high positions in industry and army, in India and abroad. Their accomplishments have been outstanding and reflect on the quality training imparted at the undergraduate level. The excellent performance of our alumni has enabled the department to maintain its strong reputation.

Faculty & Staff

Faculty

# Name of Staff Designation Email ID
1 Dr B P Patil Professor & Principal principal@aitpune.edu.in
2 Dr G R Patil Professor & HOD hodetc@aitpune.edu.in,
grpatil@aitpune.edu.in
3 Dr Mrs K S Surekha Professor surekhaks@aitpune.edu.in
4 Dr Parshuram B Karandikar Associate Professor pkarandikar@aitpune.edu.in
5 Mr J B Jawale Assistant Professor jjawale@aitpune.edu.in
6 Mr Vijay Kumar Karra Assistant Professor vkarra@aitpune.edu.in
7 Ms Sushma Patil Assistant Professor swadar@aitpune.edu.in
8 Mr Avinash Patil Assistant Professor apatil@aitpune.edu.in
9 Dr Renuka Bhandari Assistant Professor rbhandari@aitpune.edu.in
10 Mrs Preeti Warrier Assistant Professor pwarrier@aitpune.edu.in
11 Mr Girish Kapse Assistant Professor gkapse@aitpune.edu.in
12 Mrs Rajashree Suryawanshi Assistant Professor rsuryavanshi@aitpune.edu.in
13 Mrs Shilpa Pawar Assistant Professor spawar@aitpune.edu.in
14 Mrs Snehal Marathe Assistant Professor smarathe@aitpune.edu.in
15 Ms Dhanashree Patil Assistant Professor dhanashreepatil@aitpune.edu.in
16 Ms Pragati Rana Assistant Professor pragatirana@aitpune.edu.in
17 Ms Shraddha Oza Assistant Professor sdoza@ aitpune.edu.in

Technical Staff

# Name of Staff Designation Email ID Qualification
1 Mrs Rajashree Challamarad Computer Programmer rajashreesc@aitpune.edu.in B.E(E&TC)
2 Mrs Sujata Kadam Technical Assistant skadam@aitpune.edu.in Diploma in E&TC
3 Mr Ashok Katole Technical Assistant akatole@aitpune.edu.in Diploma in E&TC
4 Mr Nitesh Sukhadeve Lab. Assistant nsukhadeve@aitpune.edu.in Diploma in E&TC
5 Ms Mohini Shendge Lab. Assistant mshendge@aitpune.edu.in Diploma in E&TC
6 Ms Vidya Jadhav Lab. Assistant vidyajadhav@aitpune.edu.in DETE, ADCSSA
7 Mr Praveen Sangle Lab. Assistant pravinsangle@aitpune.edu.in BE(E&TC)
8 Ms Pranoti Magdum Lab. Assistant pranotimagdum@aitpune.edu.in Diploma in E&TC
9 Mrs Deepali Apraj Lab. Assistant deepaliapraj@aitpune.edu.in Diploma in Electronics
Faculty Summary
Sr No Academic Year
1 2019-20
2 2018-19
3 2017-18
4 2016-17

Students Roll


SrNoRollNoName of Student
11201AARYA JHA
21202ABHISHEK KUMAR SINGH
31203Adarsh singh
41204Aditya Tathagath
51205Akash Saxena
61206AKASH SHARMA
71207AMAN
81208ankit kUMAR tiwari
91209anubhav banerjee
101210ASHU SHARMA
111211Ayush Tiwari
121212Banti Kumar
131213BELLANA ARAVIND
141214Bharath S
151215C KHUSI
161216D TUSHAR
171217dweep mishra
181218GARIMA DEVI
191219GUNTHALAPETA DEEPAK REDDY
201220HARISH
211221KATYANI SINGH
221222LANKA KUSUMA KALYANI
231223MANISH KUMAR
241224MANOJ KUMAR M
251225Mayank Kaushik
261226NAVDEEP
271227NIKHIL KUMAR
281228Nishu Malik
291229Nitish Kumar
301230p ali altaf khan
311231P DIVYA BHARATHI
321232Pankaj
331233pankaj kumar
341234Pankaj kumar
351235Prasant Singh
361236Pravjot Singh
371237RAHUL
381238Rajesh Kumar
391239RAVINDER SINGH
401240REETESH TOMAR
411241Ritik Bhatt
421242Ritik Singh Bisht
431243RITU
441244ROHIT DAGAR
451245ROHIT KUMAR SINGH
461246SANJEEV KUMAR
471247Sarandeep Singh
481248saurabh ramesh game
491249Sawthang Kumar Rai
501250SHUBHAM CHOUBEY
511251SOMESH SINGH
521252sourabh tewatia
531253SUMEET KUMAR
541254Suresh Kumar
551255varun rawat
561256Ved Prakash Mani Shukla
571257VIKAS YADAV
581258VIKRAM SINGH
591259VINAY KUMAR
601260VISHAL SHARMA
611261Vivek Mehta
621262YADHU KRISHNA P P
SrNoRollNoName of Student
11301Abhishek Jha
21302Abhishek Joshi
31303Additya Anand
41304Aditya Alok
51305Akshay Kumar Tripathi
61306Amit Kumar
71307Amit Joshi
81308Amit Kumar
91309Amit Kumar Bhuyan
101310Anjali Kushwah
111311Ankit Singh
121312Ankush Roy
131313Arnab Singha Roy
141314Ashish Kumar Garhwal
151315Ayush Mani Tripathi
161316Deepak Bhadoria
171317Deepak Kumar
181318Dipesh Kumar Singh
191319Gaurav Mishra
201320Guduru Sai Kumar Reddy
211321Harshvardhan
221322Harvinder Yadav
231323Himani Singh
241324Kartik Sharma
251325Kedar Krishnarao Joshi
261326Khushwant Singh
271327Kumar Saurav
281328Manoj Singh
291329Mohika Bansal
301330Mukesh Saran
311331Prabhat Gurung
321332Prijwal Singh Kushwah
331333Priya Pandey
341334Rahul Yadav
351335Rajdip Akhuli
361336Rohan Dalal
371337Rudra Pratap Singh
381338S Hussain Ali
391339Sahil Sharma
401340Sandeep Kumar Panigrahi
411341Sangam Poonia
421342Sarini Khasnavis
431343Saurav Singh
441344Shubhangini Pandey
451345Shuvam Kumar
461346Sneha Choudhary
471347Snehasish Pradhan
481348Soumer Singh Karki
491349Sunil Choudhary
501350Sunny Bhandari
511351Vijay Kumar
521352Vijay Pandey
531353Vineet Kumar Pandey
541354Vishal Subhash Solanke
551355Vivek Singh
561356Yaman Deep Singh
571357Ankit Sheoran
581358Tapkir Niharika Nitin
591359Ravula Ashok Kumar
601360Raj Shekhar Singh
611361Shailesh Kumar
621362MAHESH BALKRISHNA BHOSALE
631363surabhi
641364Shubham Ravindra Patil
651365Manali devi
661366Neelanjan Mitra
671367Shakti Singh
SrNoRollNoName of Student
11401Abhishek Kumar
21402ABHISHEK PANDA
31403ABHISHEK RANA
41404Ajay MP
51405Akanshu Soni
61406Akhilesh Singh
71407Amar Barik
81408Amit Kumar
91409ARJUN DOGRA
101410Ashish
111411ASHISH PATEL
121412AASHUTOSH SINGH
131413CHANDAN KUMAR
141414DEVEN MALI
151415Divya Singh
161416Donkina Divya
171417Gaurav Bisht
181418Gulshan Kumar
191419Hemanth Krishna
201420Himanshu
211421Jay Kumar Das
221422Kenneth Dsilva
231423Krishna Jee Mishra
241424Maramreddy Maheswar Reddy
251425Md Sarwar E Jahan
261426Menka Thakur
271427N Lalit Mohan Reddy
281428Neeraj Singh
291429Nidhi Yadav
301430Nisha Kumari
311431Parthrajsinh Gohil
321432Piyush Tiwari
331433Pranay Agrawal
341434Pritikant Sahoo
351435Priyanka Singha
361436Rajneesh
371437RAMAN KUMAR
381438Ranvijay Singh
391439Rimjhim Singh
401440Ritik Bora
411441Ritish Kumar Sharma
421442Rohit Singh
431443Roshan Kishor Nikam
441444RUPESH KUMAR
451445RUTUJA SIDRAM PATIL
461446Sanjay Kumar
471447Saumyakanta Khatua
481448SAURABH
491449SHAVRA YAQUB SHAH
501450Shipra
511451Shivani
521452Sneha
531453Sourav Kumar
541454Subhash Kumar Pal
551455Swastika katoch
561456Sweta Pal
571457Upasana Singh
581458Vipin
591459Vivek Kumar
601460Raushan Kumar
611461Arun Singh
621462Naveen Kumar
631463HEMANT SINGH MANRAL
641464Avinash Kumar

University Result: AIT Toppers List

SE E&TC (19-20) Sem I

Rank Name of the Student SGPA
I Mahesh Balkrishna Bhosale 9.56
II Abhishek Jha 9.24
III Gaurav Mishra 9.16

TE E&TC - (19-20) Sem I

Rank Name of the Student SGPA
I Upasana Singh
Amar Barik
9.57
II Priyanka Singha 9.48
III Abhishek Kumar 9.43

BE E&TC - (19-20) Sem I

Rank Name of the Student SGPA
I Shivani Bhandari 9.55
II Vinish Kumar 9.45
III Akshay Tiwari 9.27

Activities

Staff Activities

Student Activities

Workshops/ Seminars/Guest Lectures

Notices

Research & Development

Year : 2018-2019

Faculty Incharges

  • Dr. Mrs. Surekha K S
  • Dr. P.B.Karandikar
  • Dr. Mrs. Harjeet Kaur

Activities

  • Hands-on Workshops - Matlab, Python
  • Projects

Faculty Research Funding Projects

Sr. No.  Name Of Staff Project Title  Year/Date Granting Agency Amount Received
1 Mrs. Surekha K S. To develop a new efficient compression algorithm for ECG signals 2011-13, Completed BCUD, University of Pune 1,00,000
2 Mrs. Surekha K S. Low Cost multi lead signal acquisition display and storage with telemetric capability 2011-13, Completed Institution of Engineers, Pune 50,000
3 Dr. G R Patil Design of Cost effective telemedicine System 2011-13, Completed BCUD, University of Pune 2, 00,000
4 Ms. Sushma Wadar, Avinash Patil Risk Processor implementation on FPGA. 2011-13, Completed BCUD, University of Pune 50,000
5 Mr. Avinash Patil, Sushma Wadar Designing of Analog CMOS multiplier based upon Gilbert cell. 2011-13, Completed BCUD, University of Pune 2, 00,000
6 Mrs. Renuka Bhandari, Dr. G R Patil Study and Implementation of MIMO wireless communication system 2013-15, Completed BCUD, University of Pune 1,40,000
7 Mrs. Rajashree Suryawanshi, Dr. B P Patil Performance Evaluation of Large MIMO 2013-15, Completed BCUD, University of Pune 1,70,000
8 Dr. B P Patil , Ms. Pragati Rana, Ms. D. Patil Performance Evaluation of Indoor Positioning System 2014-16, Completed BCUD, University of Pune 1,40,000
9 Dr. P B Karandikar Development of Ultra –Capacitor Based Starting System 2014-16, Completed BCUD, University of Pune 2,00,000
10 Dr. P B Karandikar Innovative Earthing Method 2014-16, on going BCUD, University of Pune 1,50,000
11 Mr. J B Jawale, Mr. Vijay Karra Cost Effective Solution for Solar Panel cleaning System 2016-18 on-going BCUD, University of Pune 1,80,000
12 Mrs. Surekha K S Real Time DSP based ECG (Electrocardiogram Acquisition and Transmission) using CUDA based Compression 2016-18 on-going BCUD, University of Pune 1,60,000

Industry Institute Interactions

Industry Sponsored Labs

  • Product Innovation Lab by 3DPLM
  • Innovation and Development Center by Robu.in
  • Aeron Systems, Pune support for projects and internships.
  • Linkage with Phytec, Gill Instruments, Edutech for workshops, Lab development etc.

Industrial Visits

Academic Advisory Committee Minutes

Academic Year Month
2018-19 Apr 2019
2018-19 Sep 2018
2017-18 Mar 2018

Laboratories


Basic Electronics Lab

Lab

Area : 64 Sq.m

Equipment

  • Aplab Single/Dual DC/Multioutput Power supply
  • Universal System(Metex)
  • PLC trainer kit with OR encoder
  • Digital Storage Oscilloscope
  • Logic Analyser 24-Channels
  • CRO with Freq Counter
  • Function Generator
  • Basic Electronics Experimental Kits

Digital & Microprocessor Lab

Lab

Area : 99.81 Sq.m

Equipment

  • Linear cum Digital IC Tester
  • Function Generator / Counter
  • Aplab Single regulated DC Power supply Digital Trainer Kits
  • Microcontroller Trainer Kits
  • ARM & Cortex kits
  • HP I5 PCs
  • Champion Make : 6 KVA Online UPS

Power Electronics & Network Lines Lab

Lab

Area : 67 Sq.m

Equipment

  • CROs/DSOs
  • Function generator
  • Aplab Single/Multioutput/Dual Dc power supply
  • Universal System(Metex)
  • TRUE RMS DMM
  • SCR converters and reactive load
  • Power Electronics Experimental Kits
  • Labview Software
  • HP I5 PCs
  • Laser Printer
  • UPS RM 3KVA

Programming Lab

Lab

Area : 68 Sq.m

Equipment

  • HP I5 PCs
  • DB Electronics UPS 10 KVA
  • APPLE IPAD
  • Laser Printer
  • HP 3400 Scanner
  • BENQ DLP Projector
  • Multisim Software

Computer Systems Lab

Lab

Area : 71.68 Sq.m

Equipment

  • HP 6200/6300/EliteDesk (I5) PCs
  • Lenovo M90 I5 PCs
  • HP Workstations with NVIDIA Graphic Cards
  • Server IBM x255 Prestonia
  • Eaton Make Online UPS
  • Laser Printer
  • HP Scanner
  • Projector Infocus IN 112
  • Matlab R2014 with toolboxes
  • Kaspersky Antivirus

VLSI & Embedded System Lab(CS-II)

Lab

Area : 51.8 Sq.m

Equipment

  • VAB DSP&TMS 320VL6711 DSK starter kit
  • DSP-6713 Starter Kits
  • Spartan III protoboard with onboard device XC3S400 PQ208
  • Arm-07 and Arm -09 Spirit Boards
  • MSP430 Microcontroller kits
  • Xilinx Make ISE series US-ISE-FND (VER 9.1)
  • Microwind Software 3.5
  • Triton IDE for windows 7

Communication Lab

Lab

Area : 66.6 Sq.m

Equipment

  • Universal system
  • Arbitrary w/f generator
  • Frequency counter& function generator
  • 60 MHz oscilloscope
  • Spectrum analyzer
  • DSP 100 MHz with color LCD DS 1102 CD
  • TRUE RMS METER
  • Set-top box
  • Trainer Kits
  • HP I5 PC

PCB Lab

Lab

Area : 33 Sq.m

Equipment

  • Proto-contact PCB Artwork Film Maker
  • Proto-cure02 PCB Curing Machine(Oven)
  • PCB Drilling machine
  • Photo resist dip coating machine
  • Proto-Etch PCB Etching machine
  • PCB Sharing Machine
  • Double Sided UV Exposure Unit
  • UV exposure unit

Robotics & Project Lab

Lab

Area : 68 Sq.m

Equipment

  • Multi waveform Signal generator
  • Dual Trace Oscilloscope
  • Trace Oscilloscope
  • Regulated Power Supply

Electrical Lab

Lab

Area : 81 Sq.m

Equipment

  • DC shunt motor
  • DC motor- generator set
  • DC series motor
  • Alternator-DC motor set
  • Synchronous motor
  • Auto transformers
  • Ultrasonicator
  • Hand press and Analog meters

Advanced Communication Lab

Lab

Area : 66.6 Sq.m

Equipment

  • Microwave Test Bench, Reflex Klystron
  • Gunn diode, directional coupler, Waveguides, Antennes, Attenuators, Isolators, Keystron Tube, Optical Power Meter
  • Antenna Trainer Kit
  • Fiber Optics Experimental Kits