Army Institute of Technology
Permanently Affiliated to Savitribai Phule Pune University, NBA, NAAC with 'A' Grade Accredited
  • About Department
  • HOD's Desk
  • Faculty & Staff
  • Student Roll
  • Exam Schedule
  • Result
  • Activities
  • Achievements/ Messages
  • Syllabus
  • Research & Development
  • Projects
  • Technical E-Magazine
  • Industry Institute Interaction
  • AAC and Dept Meeting Minutes
  • Placement Record
  • Laboratories

About Department

Degree Offered : BE - IT

Duration : 4 years

Intake : 60 seats

Vision

Towards providing world class education in Information Technology with societal focus.

Mission

M1: Empowering students with state of art knowledge and skills to meet global challenges.

M2: To carry out high quality research leading to the creation and commercialization of intellectual property.

M3 : To provide a comprensive quality infrastructure committed to empower students to contribute technological and social development towards the progress of society.

The Program Educational Objectives (PEOs)

PEO1 :To produce graduates who would have developed a strong background in basic science and mathematics and to demonstrate technical competence in the fields of information Technology and develop solutions to the problems.

PEO2 :To produce graduates who would attain professional competence through life-long learning such as advanced degrees, professional registration, and other professional activities.

PEO3 :To produce graduates who functions ethically and morally in a multi-disciplinary environment in a global, societal, and environmental context.

Program Specific Outcomes (PSO's)

  1. Graduate will demonstrate an ability to identify, formulate & solve computer science and Information Technology Engineering problems.
  2. Graduate will demonstrate an ability to investigate, design and develop software programs, analyze & interpret the data and work on multidisciplinary projects.
  3. Graduate who can pursue higher studies or get placed in computer science and IT based companies are also encouraged to become entrepreneurs.

Salient Features

  1. Department has been accredited by NBA, for the period 02 years
  2. Received grant of Rs 52,17,715/-
  3. Developed following ERP based projects
    • Student Information System
    • E-learning through Moodle
    • Microsoft Office 365 email deployment for communication
    • Student Feedback System

Faculty Contribution

  • Major contribution of faculty towards redesigning in curriculum of University of Pune by attending SE &TE Syllabus Implementation workshops.
  • All Senior faculty members have contributed in curriculum development.
  • 03 Faculty member completed the PhD and 07 faculty members are pursuing PhD.
  • Participation in attending and organizing workshops, seminars, conferences and FDP.

Infrastructure

  • Well-equipped laboratories
  • Sponsored laboratories by Agriya Mobility
  • Three classrooms with modern teaching aids like LCD, internet connectivity
  • 6 Faculty rooms with computing & internet facility with Intercom
  • Computing facilities with internet and LAN and modern software
  • HODs Office, Seminar Room and Tutorial Room

Students Centered Activities

  • CSI Students Chapter:83 students enrolled for CSI students chapter. It organizes Seminars, Guest Lectures and Additional courses.
  • IEEE students branch activities
  • Microsoft IT Academy : .NET course for SE &TE students
  • Oracle WDP Program : Oracle Workforce Development program of 40 hrs for TE students
  • IBM Rational SEED Program : Train the trainer Program along with students.
  • Spoken Tutorial Video Lectures

Laboratories and Software

  • The department is equipped with state of art, ultra-modern and sophisticated labs.
  • The laboratories cater to the requirements of curriculum and beyond the curriculum learning.
  • The modern test and measuring instruments are available in the labs along with training kits.
  • The institute has Internet connectivity of 100Mbps leased line, 100 Mbps NKN + 2Mbps Aircell Backup.
  • There are number of softwares like Oracle 10g, ML Matlab 8.5, IBM Rational SEED Program RSA, NetSim Component 1 Ethernet- Fast Gigabit Arp etc to cater to simulation and programming needs.
The department has following laboratories:
  • Programming Lab I
  • Programming Lab II
  • Programming Lab III
  • Software Lab I
  • Software Lab II / R&D LAB
  • Hardware Lab
Software
  • IBM Rational SEED Program RSA
  • NetSim Component 1 Ethernet- Fast & Gigabit Arp
  • Cisco Packet tracer
  • Kaspersky Antivirus
  • ML Matlab 8.5
  • Oracle 10g

Achievements

  • Best branch Award to the department.
  • Winner of Cultural event Aakriti continuously for last 03 years.

Result & Placement

  • Consistently good result
  • In terms of placement, IT students have a wide scope of opportunities in various companies like Microsoft, Infosys, Calsoft, Persistent, IBM, Wipro, Canbay, L & T Infotech, TATA ConsultancyServices, etc.
  • Higher average salary.

MOUs

  • Persistent Systems India Pvt Ltd, Pune
  • Fortytwo Technology Innovtions Pvt. Ltd
  • Microsoft MSDN volume license
  • Mitu Skillologies, Pune

HOD's Desk

"Strive for Excellence"

The department offers a four year under graduate course in Information Technology under University of Pune. The department was established in the year 2001 with an intake of 60 students.

Knowledge based confidence is integral to a successful engineer today and a successful manager tomorrow. The Department of Information Technology believes in shaping the students such that they are readily absorbed by the corporate and other professional organisations.

Our goal is to impart value based quality education along with development of positive attitude, skills and abilities to apply knowledge in order to meet challenges of the future.

The department is imparting required technical and practical knowledge to the students with classrooms and laboratories equipped with modern teaching aids, projection facilities etc. The department has a substantial number of faculty members experienced in their respective areas of specialization. A well designed planning of lessons and their deliberate execution by faculty using Moodle enables the students to get hold of recent trends in information and technology branch.

Students are encouraged to join various technical and non-technical forums, which in turn give them horizontal exposure to engineering concepts and technology.

We are confident that in accordance with our mission "Strive for Excellence", our students will emerge as assets not only for this institution and for the organization they belong, but also for the country at large.

Faculty & Staff

Faculty List

# Name of Staff Designation Email ID Qualification & Specialization
1 Dr(Mrs)Sangeeta D Jadhav HOD & Professor hodit@aitpune.edu.in BE (E&TC),ME(E&TC) Instrumentation, PhD(Electronics)
2 Mr D G Auradkar Associate Professor dgauradkar@aitpune.edu.in ME(Electronics)
3 Dr Rahul Desai Associate Professor rahuldesai@aitpune.edu.in BE (E&TC),M - Tech (E&TC) ,PhD Electronics - (Wireless Communication, Ad Hoc Network)
4 Dr(Mrs)Ashwini Sapkal Associate Professor asapkal@aitpune.edu.in ME(Computer),PhD - Computer (Neural Network)
5 Ms Vaishali Ingale Assistant Professor vingale@aitpune.edu.in ME (Computer)
6 Mrs Geeta Patil Assistant Professor gpatil@aitpune.edu.in ME(E&TC)
7 Mr GM Walunjkar Assistant Professor gwalunjkar@aitpune.edu.in ME (Computer)
8 Mr Yuvraj Gholap Assistant Professor ygholap@aitpune.edu.in ME(Computer)
9 Mr Sandeep Samleti Assistant Professor ssamleti@aitpune.edu.in ME(Computer)
10 Ms Rupali Bagate Assistant Professor rbagate@aitpune.edu.in ME(Computer)
11 Mrs Aparna S Joshi Assistant Professor ajoshi@aitpune.edu.in ME(Computer)
12 Ms Dipika R Birari Assistant Professor dipikabirari@aitpune.edu.in ME(Computer)

Techncial Staff List

# Name of Staff Designation Email ID Qualification & Specialization
1 Ms. Jyoti Taralkar Computer Programmer jyoti@aitpune.edu.in DETE, ADCSSAA
2 Mr. Prashant Pradip Karande Lab. Assistant bapukarande@aitpune.edu.in Diploma in Information Technology
3 Mr. Sonavane Rohan Suhas Lab. Assistant rohansonavane@aitpune.edu.in Diploma in Information Technology
4 Ms. Shital Omkar Suvarnakar Lab. Assistant shitalsuvarnakar@aitpune.edu.in Diploma in Computer Engineering
5 Mr. Suryakant Kenjale Lab. Assistant suryakantkenjale@aitpune.edu.in BA, Diploma in IT
6 Ms Pushpa J Kalane Lab. Assistant pushpakalane@aitpune.edu.in BE(E&TC)


Faculty Summary

Sr No Academic Year
1 2020-21
1 2019-20
2 2018-19
3 2017-18
4 2016-17
5 2015-16

Students Roll: AY 2021-22


Roll No Name of the Student
4201 Abhinab Pratap Singh Chauhan
4202 Abhishek Jakhar
4203 Abhishek Kumar
4204 Abhishek Kumar Rai
4205 Adarsh Diwakar
4206 Aditya Kumar Verma
4207 Aditya Vikram Parihar
4208 Ajay Singh
4209 Akash Rawat
4210 Akash Singh
4211 Amit Kumar Sharma
4212 Ankit Agnihotri
4213 Ankit Kumar
4214 Annanya Katoch
4215 Archana Kumari
4216 Arun Kumar
4217 Atulay Latiyan
4218 Bhaumik Maan
4219 Deepak Yadav
4220 Dipankar Kumar Singh
4221 Gaurav Kumar
4222 Gavara Somya Sanjana
4223 Girvar Singh
4224 Gulvinder Singh Chauhan
4225 Hardeep Singh
4226 Harshit Pandey
4227 Himanshu
4228 Himanshu Yadav
4229 J Girish
4230 K C Varshit Goud
4231 Kanchan Dev Malik
4232 Khushbu
4233 Kunal Gopal Dahake
4234 Mohit Singh
4235 Monika
4236 Muskan
4237 Nooka Praveen
4238 Pankaj Kumar
4239 Pawan Kumar
4240 Piyush Yadav
4241 Popinder Singh
4242 Prakash Yogi
4243 Prerna Yadav
4244 Prince Harshwardhan Kapare
4245 Prince Kumar Patel
4246 Rahul Lamba
4247 Rishabh Rawat
4248 Rohit Kumar Sharma
4249 Sachin Poonia
4250 Sambhav Kumar
4251 Satyam Singh
4252 Sayanya Mondal
4253 Shivangi Kotnala
4254 Shubham Kumar
4255 Sumrender Singh
4256 Sushmita Singh
4257 Swaraj Nayak
4258 Tarun Mishra
4259 Ujjwal Singh
4260 Veram Reddy Bhavana
4261 Vinay
4262 Yatin Verma
Roll No Name of the Student
4301 Aarti Kumari
4302 Aayush Kumar
4303 Abhishek Satyawan Shedge
4304 Ajay Singh
4305 Ajay Kumar Mourya
4306 Aniket Saha
4307 Ankit Kumar
4308 Anmol Charak
4309 Chandresh Singh
4310 D Vijay Kumar
4311 Deepak Barnwal
4312 Deepu Kumar
4313 Gaurav Yadav
4314 Govind Prasad Sharma
4315 Harish Kumar Bajiya
4316 Isha Tyagi
4317 Jatin Kumar
4318 Kamaluddin Raju Mulani
4319 Laxman Singh
4320 Manish Aswal
4321 Manish Kumar Singh
4322 Manoj Kumar Rewar
4323 Mohd Kasib
4324 Mukul Yadav
4325 Nalin Mahala
4326 Neeraj Soun
4327 Nigam Pratap Singh Rathore
4328 Nishu Rai
4329 Nitish Kumar
4330 Omkar Vivekanand More
4331 Prabal Kumar
4332 Pradeep Kumar
4333 Pranav Surendran
4334 Pratik Sunil Phadtare
4335 Preeti
4336 Prince Yadav
4337 Rahul Bhatt
4338 Rahul Kumar Yadav
4339 Rajeev Kumar
4340 Rajveersinh Gohil
4341 Rohan Khandkole
4342 Rohit Kumar
4343 Rushikesh Hemant Mogale
4344 Sandesh Kumar
4345 Saurav Singh Rauthan
4346 Saveen Kumar
4347 Shambhavi Choudhary
4348 Shashank Singh
4349 Shekhar Kumar Singh
4350 Shivangi Chauhan
4351 Shorabh Singh
4352 Sumit Dahiya
4353 Tushar Raj
4354 Vaibhav
4355 Varun Kumar
4356 Vikas Choudhary
4357 Vikas Kumar Rana
4358 Vikas Singh
4359 Yasant Kumar Sharma
4360 Yash
4361 Yashkrit Kumar Singh
4362 Yogesh Kumar
Roll No Name of the Student
4401 Abhilash Kumar Trivedi
4402 Abhinandan Singh
4403 Abhishek Kulhari
4404 Aditya Suhas Shinde
4405 Ajay Bohra
4406 Akash Bhati
4407 Alam Kathat
4408 Alok Jhajhria
4409 Aman
4410 Aman Gupta
4411 Aman Singh
4412 Anand Kumar Pandey
4413 Ankit Kumar
4414 Anuj Kumar Bugalia
4415 Arman
4416 Arun
4417 Arvind Kumar
4418 Ashish Singh
4419 Ashish Mishra
4420 Atul Kumar Tiwari
4421 Ayush Adhikari
4422 Bhupender Singh
4423 Deepak Tiwari
4424 Deepshikha Tripathi
4425 Dushyant Singh Shekhawat
4426 Gaurav Kumar Malik
4427 Gaurav Kumar Singh
4428 Gaurav Singh Dhek
4429 Grandhi Abhisar
4430 Harsh Chauhan
4431 Jatin Kumar
4432 Karamvir Singh
4433 Karan Yadav
4434 Kunal Khanra
4435 Mayank Kumar
4436 Mohan Singh
4437 Nabhishek Singh
4438 Naincy Rathore
4439 Narendra Kumar Yadav
4440 Nikhil Kumar
4441 P L V Sai Pawan Kumar
4442 Payal
4443 Prantik Mahapatra
4444 Prashant Kumar Sharma
4445 Pushpa
4446 R Sankalp Shukla
4447 Riya
4448 Robin Acharya
4449 Rohit Sangwan
4450 Roshan Rai
4451 Sachin Dogra
4452 Sanju Baloria
4453 Saurabh Rai
4454 Saurabh Hitendra Marathe
4455 Saurabh Singh Chauhan
4456 Saurav Chauhan
4457 Shikha Jha
4458 Shivam Kumar Rai
4459 Shubham Anand
4460 Shubham Kumar
4461 Soudip Das
4462 Sparsh Gupta
4463 Sumit Kumar
4464 Supriya Negi
4465 Vishvajeet Singh Chandrawat
4466 Yasbir Singh

Result

Result Analysis


Classwise

Percentwise


AIT Topper List

SE(IT) 2020-21 Exam

Rank Name of the Student SGPA
1 Aarti Kumari 9.91
2 Shambhavi Choudhary 9.86
3 Saurav Singh Rauthan 9.82

TE(IT) 2020-21 Exam

Rank Name of the Student SGPA
1 Akash Bhati 10.00
2 Payal 10.00
3 Sumit Kumar 9.93

BE(IT) 2020-21 Exam

Rank Name of the Student SGPA
1 Rishabh Kumar Singh 9.66
2 Pradeep Kumar 9.52
3 Wagh Shubham Sharad 9.46

Activities

Faculty Activities

Activity
Seminar/Workshop/STTP/FDP/Winter School Attended By Faculty

Student Activities & Achivement

Activity
Student Achievements Awards/ Prizes in Inter-Institutional Events

Workshops/ Guest Lectures

Activity
Guest Lectures/ Seminars/ Workshops Organised

Achievements/ Messages



Faculties of IT department received Best Result Award on AIT Day 24 Feb 2021

Dr Mrs Sangeeta Jadhav : Best Result Award for SE
Mrs Geeta Patil : Best Result Award for TE
Mr Yuvraj Gholap : Best Result Award for BE

Research & Development

Research Funded Projects


Year Research Grant Agency Amt in Rs
Granted BCUD /DST /AICTE 52,12,715 /-

Faculty Publication

Published by Faculty


Year National Conferences International Conferences International Journals
2020-21 0 8 10
2019-20 0 8 10
2018-19 3 8 13
2017-18 2 2 10
2016-17 0 2 4

Industry Institute Interaction

Industry-Academia Collaboration

SrNo Name of Faculty Name of Industry
1 Dr (Mrs) Sangeeta Jadhav UST Global
2 Mr D G Auradkar Coppercloud IOTech
3 Dr. Rahul Desai Bharat Forge & Cybage Ltd
4 Ms. Vaishali Ingale AVI Birds
5 Dr. Ashwini Sapkal Reliance JIO
6 Ms. Geeta Patil Principal Global Services, Pvt. Ltd, Pune
7 Mr. Gajanan Walunjkar IBM India Pvt. ltd
8 Mr. Sandeep Samleti Accenture
9 Mr. Yuvraj Gholap iBrain Decison Software
10 Ms. Aparna Joshi Water Resource Dept.Maharashtra State
11 Ms. Rupali Bagate Dial Plaza Ltd

MOUs Signed with Industry

  • Persistent Systems India Pvt Ltd, Pune
  • Fortytwo Technology Innovtions Pvt. Ltd
  • Microsoft MSDN volume license
  • Mitu Skillologies, Pune

Internships and Industrial Visits

Activity
Internships
Industrial Visits

Courses in Collaboration with Industry

Year No of activities
2020-21 5
2019-20 4
2018-19 5
2017-18 12
2016-17 11
2015-16 20

AAC Minutes & Dept Meeting Minutes

AAC Meeting Minutes
Academic Year Month
2021-22 Oct 2021
2020-21 May 2021
2020-21 Sep 2020
2019-20 Aug 2019
2018-19 Mar 2019
2018-19 Oct 2018
2017-18 Feb 2018


Departmental Meeting Minutes
Academic Year Month
2021-22 7 Sep 2021
2020-21 15 Mar 2021
2020-21 22 Jan 2021
2020-21 8 Jan 2021
2020-21 27 Nov 2020
2020-21 12 Nov 2020
2020-21 23 Oct 2020

Placement Record

Year of Course Completion Number Registered Number placed Highest Salary Average Salary of all Students Placed
No % (in lakh) (in lakh)
2020-21 57 54 95 Rs 39.00 Rs 10.85
2019-20 59 57 97 Rs 28.00 Rs 9.30
2018-19 60 59 98 Rs 28.00 Rs 8.35
2017-18 61 57 93 Rs 39.00 Rs 7.10
2016-17 60 55 92 Rs 14.80 Rs 5.60
2015-16 57 56 98 Rs 10.00 Rs 5.12

Laboratories

The department is equipped with state of art, Ultra-modern and sophisticated programming labs and classrooms with fully updated faculty. The department has a well-established LAN of 140 IBM and HP machines. The ambience and the ergonomic design of the labs enhance students' appetite for acquiring programming skills. The internet facility with 500Mbps leased line and Wi-Fi is available to the students.

The department has following


Laboratories:
  • Machine Learning Lab equipped with high configuration PCs with 1 HPC server used for R&D and projects.
  • Programming Lab I & Lab II equipped with latest PCs used for programming in C & C++.
  • Lab III equipped with high configuration PCs with 2 servers used for .NET, Networking Labs etc.
  • All systems are dual boot.
  • An ultra modern lecture hall equipped with video projection systems and class room for conventional as well as e-learning needs of the student.
Software :
  • Oracle 10g - 100 user
  • IBM Rational Software Architect - 30 user
  • IBM Rational Suite Enterprise – 30 user
  • Packet Tracer 5.3
  • Network Simulator 2 and 3
  • Visual Studio 2015

Software Lab-I

Software Lab-I

Area of Laboratory : 67.87 Sq. Mtr

Laboratory Resources

Hardware : HP EliteDesk 800 G1 TWR, HP i7, LCD Projector

Software : Operating System : Windows 8.1/ Ubuntu 14,Oracle 10g,IBM Rational Software Architect, IBM Rational Suite Enterprise, Visual Studio 6.0, JDK1.6, Eclipse, Turbo C,C++, Visual Studio 10, SQL Server 2008, Office 2007/2013

Practicals Conducted : Computer Lab-VIII, Information Storage & Retrieval lab, Computer Lab-X

Utilization of Laboratory :For BE

IT Programming Lab 3

IT Programming Lab 3

Area of Laboratory : 90.58 Sq.Mtr

Laboratory Resources

Hardware :IBM PC Think Center DC, i3 Workstation, HP Scanner G2410, LCD Projector, 11KVA UPS, PA System , HDMI to USB Video Bridge (Osprey video capture)

Software :Windows 8.1 /Ubuntu 14, JDK1.6, Eclipse, Turbo C,C++, Packet Tracer, NS2.34, AutoCad 2004, Visual Studio 10, SQL Server 2012, Office 2010/2013

Practicals Conducted : Software Lab - IV, Processor Interfacing lab and Digital Electronics & Logic design lab

Utilization of Laboratory :TE& SE

Machine Learning Lab

Software Lab-II / R & D Lab

Area of Laboratory : 81.00 Sq. Mtr

Laboratory Resources

Hardware :HP Elite Desk 800 G1 TWR, Intel Core i5,HP 6300 i5 Promicro Tower ,Cisco SRW 2024 (24 Port),10 KVA UPS & Battery 12 V SMF 26AH,DL-P Projector Panasonic, HP-280 G3M I7 Dos HP-i7, Intel Core I7-6700 (3.4Ghz,8MB Cache,4Coores), HP Core i5-4570,3.2 GHz, Cisco Access Point WAP 321, Logitech R800 Professional Presenter, LG Splitter Air Conditioner 2T, Web Cam Zebronics USB, Head Phones Zebronics

HPC SERVER:

  • Computer System Part No. Esc-Gpu-Sys3u Server Machine Up to 8 GPU/3600w Power Supply/2x Intel Xeon CPU/128 Ddr4 ECC Ram/ 2x Seagate Enterprise Class 2TB HDD 2.5’’ 6gb/S 512GB M.2 SSD For Operating System
  • NVDIA Quad Rtx6000 24GB Ddr6 Turing
  • NVDIA Tx2 Development Kit With 1 TB Hard Disk and SSD Drive

Software :Operating System : Windows 10/ Ubuntu 16.04 , IBM Rational Seed Program RSA, IBM Rational Seed Program RSA, NetSim Component -5 & 6 (Sensor Netsim), NetSim etc. Office 2007/2013

Practicals Conducted : Computer lab-VIII, Information Storage & Retrieval Lab, Data Structure & File Lab, Programming Lab, Software lab-II, Computer lab-X

Utilization of Laboratory :SE, TE & BE

IT Programming Lab 2

IT Programming Lab 2

Area of Laboratory : 81.38 Sq.Mtr

Laboratory Resources

Hardware :HP i5 6300 Pro Micro Tower, HP Compaq Elite 8300 Micro Tower, Lenovo D2C , Think Center, IBM Think Center, LCD Projector Sharp Model,7.5 KVA UPS

Software :Windows 7/Windows 8/Fedora 19, Oracle 10g,, Visual Studio 6.0, JDK1.6, Eclipse, Turbo C,C++, Visual Studio 10, SQL Server 2008, Office 2007

Practicals Conducted : Computer Lab-VII, Computer lab-IX, Software lab-V, Computer Graphics lab, Object oriented Programming lab, Software lab-I

Utilization of Laboratory :For TE, BE & FE

IT Programming Lab 1

IT Programming Lab 1

Area of Laboratory : 81.38 Sq.Mtr

Laboratory Resources

Hardware :HP i5 6300 Pro Micro Tower, HP i5 6200 Pro Micro Tower, Lenovo D2C, IBM Think Center, HP LaserJet Printer 1020, HP - 7400 Scanner, 7.5 KVA UPS

Software :Windows 7/Windows 8/Fedora 19, Oracle 10g,IBM Rational Software Architect, IBM Rational Suite Enterprise, Visual Studio 6.0, JDK1.6, Eclipse, Turbo C,C++, Visual Studio 10, SQL Server 2008, Office 2007

Practicals Conducted : Computer Lab-VII, Computer lab-IX, Software lab-V

Utilization of Laboratory :For SE, BE & FE

Hardware Lab

IT Hardware Lab

Area of Laboratory : 81.38 Sq.Mtr

Laboratory Resources

Hardware :Microcontroller 8051 Kit, Digital kits, Microprocessor Kit

Software :VHDL, Xilinx, Keil, TASM

Practicals Conducted : Processor interfacing lab, Digital Electronics & Logic design lab

Utilization of Laboratory :For SE