Army Institute Of Technology
Affiliated to Savitribai Phule Pune University, NBA, NAAC with A Grade Accredited and ISO 9001-2008 Certified

BOARD OF GOVERNORS (AT ARMY HEADQUARTERS )

1 Chairman Adjutant General
2 Members Chiefs of Staff from all Commands
Director General, D & CW
Engineer-in-Chief
Signal Officer-in-Chief
Director General, Ordnance Services
Director General, Military Training
Director General, Electrical and Mechanical Engg
Deputy Quartermaster General
Additional Director General, Ceremonials and Welfare
Judge Advocate General
Deputy Director General(Welfare)
3 Member Secretary Secretary, Army Welfare Education Society (AWES)

Member of College Development Committee

1 Chairman Maj Gen Jalaj Bhola, CSO, HQ SC Pune
2 Secretary of Management Brig (Retd) Abhay A Bhat(Director)
3 Three Local Members representing Different fields of the area Nominated by the Management Maj Gen HK Arora, Dy Comdt. & CI,CME
Col KE Vijayan (Retd), Joint Director
Brig AD Jamwal, Dy JAG, HQ SC Pune
4 Three teachers elected by the Teachers of the college or Institute Prof PR Sonawane
Prof A K Singh
Prof (Mrs) Chandola
5 One Non-Teaching member elected by non-teaching staff Mr B D Sonawane
6 Four local members, nominated by the management in consultation with the principal,
from the fields of education, industry, research and social service of whom at least one shall be alumnus
Dr. Nitant Mate, Advisor/Consultant, Green Solution Pvt. Ltd.
Squadron Ldr B R Gulati (Retd)
Mr. Alok Mukharji, Scientist E,DRDO
Mr. Vijender Yadav,CEO, Propalms Technology Pvt Ltd. (Aluminous)
7 Co-ordinator, Internal Quality Assurance Committee of the college Dr. (Mrs) Sujata Marathe, Coordinator NAAC
8 President and Secretary of the College Students' Council General Secretary (Boys)
General Secretary (Girls)
9 Member secretary Dr BP Patil, Principal

Member of Governing Body (GB)

1 Chairman Lt Gen Manoj Pande, AVSM, VSM,
Chief of Staff, HQ Southern Command, Pune,
Patron AIT
2 Vice Chairman Maj Gen Jalaj Bhola,
Chief Signal Officer,
HQ Southern Command, Pune,
Chairman AIT
3 Member Maj Gen HK Arora, VSM, Deputy Commandant & CI College of Military Engineering, Pune
Brig AD Jamwal, Dy JAG, HQ Southern Command, Pune
Brig (Retd) Abhay A Bhat, Director, AIT (Management Representative)
Member Secretary, AICTE WRO (Ex – Officio)
Shri Chandrashekhar V Oak, Director, Technical Education (Ex-Officio)
Dr PK Sinha, VC & Director, IIIT New Raipur Nominated by the Council
Mr. R Bakul, President, Supply Chain Engineering R&D Suzlon Energy Ltd.
Dr. VB Gaikwad, Dean, Science & Technology, Nominee of SPPU
Dr. Vishwas Udpikar, MD, Wavelet Group, Pune
4 Member Secretary Dr. BP Patil, Principal, AIT, Pune.