Army Institute of Technology
Affiliated to Savitribai Phule Pune University, NBA, NAAC with 'A' Grade Accredited
  • About Department
  • HOD's Desk
  • Faculty and Staff
  • Students Roll
  • Result
  • Activities
  • Special Services
  • Notices
  • Syllabus
  • Research & Development
  • Projects
  • Industry Institute Interaction
  • Laboratories

About Department

Degrees Offered: BE Mechanical, ME Design Engineering

Duration: UG 4 years, PG 2 years

Intake: UG 60 seats, PG 18 seats

Vision

Produce total quality mechanical engineers to face challenges of modern society

Mission

M1: Make globally acceptable mechanical engineers through quality education, innovation, entrepreneurship and leadership

M2: Impart specialized knowledge and skills to meet the demands of evolving professional and societal needs

M3: Provide platforms for creative thinking, training, research, consultancy as well as higher studies

M4: Become a centre of excellence in Mechanical Engineering with high morals and ethical values for sustainable development of society

The Program Educational Objectives (PEOs)

PEO1: Prepare the students for successful careers in industry that meet the needs of Indian and multinational companies

PEO2: Develop the ability among students to synthesize data and technical concepts for application to product design

PEO3: Provide opportunity for students to work as part of teams on multi disciplinary projects

PEO4: Develop various soft skills among students in order to prepare them for pursuing diverse careers in industry

PEO5: Provide students with a sound foundation in mathematical, scientific and engineering fundamentals necessary to formulate, solve and analyze engineering problems and to prepare them for graduate studies

Program Outcomes (POs)

PO1: Engineering knowledge; Apply the knowledge of mathematics, science, engineering fundamentals, and an engineering specialization to the solution of complex engineering problems

PO2: Problem analysis; Identify, formulate, review research literature, and analyze complex engineering problems reaching substantiated conclusions using first principles of mathematics, natural sciences, and engineering sciences

PO3: Design/development of solutions; Design solutions for complex engineering problems and design system components or processes that meet the specified needs with appropriate consideration for the public health and safety, and the cultural, societal, and environmental considerations

PO4: Conduct investigations of complex problems; Use research-based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data, and synthesis of the information to provide valid conclusions

PO5: Modern tool usage; Create, select, and apply appropriate techniques, resources, and modern engineering and IT tools including prediction and modeling to complex engineering activities with an understanding of the limitations

PO6: The Engineer and society; Apply reasoning informed by the contextual knowledge to assess societal, health, safety, legal and cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to the professional engineering practice

PO7: Environment and sustainability; Understand the impact of the professional engineering solutions in societal and environmental contexts, and demonstrate the knowledge of, and need for sustainable development

PO8: Ethics; Apply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of the engineering practice

PO9: Individual and team work; Function effectively as an individual, and as a member or leader in diverse teams, and in multidisciplinary settings

PO10: Communication; Communicate effectively on complex engineering activities with the engineering community and with society at large, such as, being able to comprehend and write effective reports and design documentation, make effective presentations, and give and receive clear instructions

PO11: Project management and finance; Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of the engineering and management principles and apply these to one's own work, as a member and leader in a team, to manage projects and in multidisciplinary environments

PO12: Lifelong learning; Recognize the need for, and have the preparation and ability to engage in independent and life-long learning in the broadest context of technological change

Program Specific Outcomes (PSOs)

PSO1: Ability to identify, formulate and solve engineering problems in three core streams of Mechanical Engineering, i.e. design engineering, thermal and fluids engineering and manufacturing engineering

PSO2: Ability to design, develop and test an energy efficient system for required engineering application

PSO3: Ability to use CAD/CAM/CAE/Computational tools to solve engineering problems.

PSO4: Ability to represent and read an engineering idea physically by means of a 2D / 3D drawing.

PSO5: Ability to prepare and execute the plan to manufacture components / assembly.

Salient Features

  • Department is NBA accredited
  • Received grant of Rs 5,10,000 from BCUD
  • Received grant of Rs 25,00,000 from AICTE under MODROBS
  • SAE (India), AIT Chapter involved in BAJA/SUPRA Automotive Competitions

Faculty Contribution

  • Faculty involved in restructuring Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU) Curriculum
  • Faculty members contribution in SPPU Syllabi development
  • Four doctoral faculty members and eight pursuing PhD
  • Participation in workshops, seminars, consultancy, conferences,...

Infrastructure

  • Well equipped laboratories
  • Project Innovation laboratory sponsored by 3DPLM (Dassault Systemes)
  • 3DExperience Training and Certification centre
  • Video Conferencing facility with interactive and remote class conduction feature
  • All classrooms with modern teaching aids and internet connectivity
  • Faculty rooms with computing and internet facility
  • State of the art computing facilities with globally popular software

Students Centered Activities

  • Student internships and interface with industry
  • Value added courses beyond curriculum
  • Project based learning, Extra Tutorials, Flipped classrooms,...
  • Participation in national and international level competitions such as SAE(India) BAJA/SUPRA, Robocons, Hackathons,...
  • Workshops, seminars and guest lectures
  • Skill development, employability, soft skills, aptitude training and assessment

Laboratories and Software

  • Fifteen well equipped labs
  • All labs with modern test rigs, trainers and software
  • Well staffed and equipped Workshop complex with CNC capability
The department has following laboratories:
  • Computer Aided Drawing (CAD) I & II
  • Strength of Material
  • Thermal Engineering
  • IC Engines
  • Theory of Machines
  • Dynamics of Machinery
  • Fluid Engineering and Mechatronics
  • Heat Transfer
  • Machine Shop
  • Metallurgy
  • Measurements and Quality Control
  • Research and Projects
  • Computer Aided Engineering (CAE)
  • Computer Aided Manufacturing (CAM)
  • Drawing Halls
  • SAE-AIT Fabrication Facility
Software
  • CAD: CATIA, Pro/Engineer, AutoCAD, CADIAN
  • CAE (FEA): SIMULIA (ABAQUS), NASTRAN, ANSYS, Pro/Mechanica
  • Kinematics: ADAMS, Pro/Motion, SAM
  • CAE (CFD): Star CCM+, ANSYS (Fluent)
  • CAM: MasterCAM
  • Suites: CREO, HyperWorks, 3DExperience

Achievements

  • University Rank Holders
  • Winner of Inter and Intra collegiate Technical and Cultural events consistently .

Results and Placement

  • Consistent excellent results and University rankers
  • More than 85% Campus Placement

MOUs

  • CD-Adapco
  • Mahasainik Estate
  • 3DPLM (Dassault Systemes)
  • SKF
  • CADCAMGURU

HOD's Desk

'Career Building Through Core Engineering'

In the Department of Mechanical Engineering, the vibrant team of teaching and non teaching staff members work together to make our students ready and able to face and win the challenges of the dynamic advancements of technologies. Through twelve well equipped laboratories, the effective blend of experienced as well as young faculty strives to produce globally sustainable engineers to meet the challenges of modern day engineering.

The Department of Mechanical Engineering offers Savitribai Phule Pune University affiliated (four year, NBA accredited) Undergraduate degree course and (two year) Postgraduate degree course in Design Engineering. The Department has an intake of 60 students at the undergraduate level (started in 1994) and 18 students at the Postgraduate level (started in 2015).

We impart quality engineering education through sound theoretical knowledge, hands-on laboratory as well as computational skills and exposure to technological advances of the outside world. We are equipped with state of the art software and laboratories. This is well reflected in the success of our students as well as alumni in the fields of technology, management and entrepreneurship.

The teamwork of students, alumni, support staff and faculty will continue to be instrumental in the successful career building of our students.

Faculty and Staff

List of Faculty

No Name of Staff Designation Email ID
1 Dr Sanjiv M Sansgiri Professor and Head hodmech@aitpune.edu.in
2 Mr R B Patil Professor rbpatil@aitpune.edu.in
3 Mr R S Verma Associate Professor rsverma@aitpune.edu.in
4 Mrs D A Zanpure Associate Professor dazanpure@aitpune.edu.in
5 Mr V R Kulkarni Associate Professor and Wksp Suptdt vrkulkarni@aitpune.edu.in
6 Dr U V Awasarmol Associate Professor uvawasarmol@aitpune.edu.in
7 Dr J D Patil Assistant Professor jdpatil@aitpune.edu.in
8 Mr P V Dorlikar Assistant Professor pvdorlikar@aitpune.edu.in
9 Mr R B Gurav Assistant Professor rbgurav@aitpune.edu.in
10 Mr Y V Patel Assistant Professor yvpatel@aitpune.edu.in
11 Dr P M Purohit Assistant Professor pmpurohit@aitpune.edu.in
12 Mr S M Gaikwad Assistant Professor smgaikwad@aitpune.edu.in
13 Mr A A Ramgude Assistant Professor aaramgude@aitpune.edu.in
14 Mr M B Phatangare Assistant Professor mphatangare@aitpune.edu.in
15 Mr R S Godse Assistant Professor rgodse@aitpune.edu.in

List of Staff

# Name of Staff Designation Email ID
1. Mr Vinoy Daniel Programmer vdaniel@aitpune.edu.in
2. Mr A G Jirgale Chargeman agjirgale@aitpune.edu.in
3. Mr E R Gargote Technical Assistant ergargote@aitpune.edu.in
4. Mr A D Kumbhar Instructor adkumbhar@aitpune.edu.in
5. Mr B D Sonawane Instructor bdsonawane@aitpune.edu.in
6. Mr S J Joshi Instructor sjjoshi@aitpune.edu.in
7. Mr M T Sankpal Mechanic mtsankpal@aitpune.edu.in
8. Mr V K Suvarnakar Mechanic vksuvarnakar@aitpune.edu.in
9. Mr S B Shikare Lab Assistant sbshikare@aitpune.edu.in
10. Mr S H Karande Lab Assistant shkarande@aitpune.edu.in
Faculty Summary
Sr No Academic Year
1 2019-20
2 2018-19
3 2017-18
4 2016-17

Students Roll


SrNoRollNoName of Student
12201Abhishek Shukla
22202Ajay Choudhary
32203Akash Dahiya
42204Aman Singh
52205Amit Kumar Jha
62206Aniket
72207Anjali Sharma
82208Arvind Singh Bohra
92209Asit Kumar Ray
102210Bhagat Singh Bisht
112211Bhrigu Sharma
122212Chetan Bhal
132213Chetan Vijay Sirsikar
142214CINDHER K P
152215Deepak Kumar
162216DEEPTI PRALHAD KALE
172217Devansh Rai
182218Gagan Yadav
192219Harshit Pandey
202220Harshvardhan Singh Shekhawat
212221Hemant Singh
222222Kanchu Tarun
232223Kapil Dev Sharma
242224Kashi Nath Singh
252225Kiran Sanjay Wawre
262226M Deepak Kumar
272227Mangesh Shivaji Jadhav
282228Manish Kumar
292229Manish Kumar
302230Manjeet Singh Saini
312231Mohd Asif Farhan
322232Mukesh Kumar Hudda
332233Naveen Gaur
342234Nikhil Tiwari
352235Noel Sovy
362236Pooja Singh
372237Pranav Menon
382238Pranjal Singh
392239Prateek Shukla
402240Pravendra Rana
412241Rahul
422243Rajvir Singh
432244RISHABH KUMAR
442245Sachin Singh
452246Sandeep Kumar Gurjar
462248SHIVA CHARAK
472249Shivam Singh
482250Shravan Kumar Veloori
492252Suraj Sudhakar Kekan
502253Surya Prakash
512254Sushant Gaikwad
522255Sushant Kumar
532256Tajinderpal singh
542257Vartika Poonia
552258Vishal
562259Vishal
572260Vivek Krishnan
582261SHINDE SUYASH DEEPAK
592262SAKSHI
602263ABHISHEK KUMAR PAL
612264NAVEEN SINGH
622265Alok Deep
632266Bhaskar singh bisht
SrNoRollNoName of Student
12301Aakarsh Dwivedi
22302Abanheer Kaur Vandra
32303Abhay Singh
42304Abhinandan Singh
52305Abhishek Dwivedi
62306Abhishek R Nambiar
72307Aditya Singh
82308Akhand Pratap Singh
92309Akshat Singh
102310Alok Kumar
112311Amal Narikodan
122312Amit Kumar
132313Ankesh Singh Bhadouria
142314Ankit
152315Ankush Kumar Jha
162316Ashik T M
172317Ashish Kumar
182318ASHISH KUMAR
192319Asmit Kumar Samal
202320Gaurav Singh
212321Hemanth Rathee
222322Himanshu Singh
232323Hitender Singh
242324Jatin Verma
252325Kavita Kumari
262326Kumit Yadav
272327Kunal Padwal
282328MADHUSUDAN TANAJI BHOSALE
292329Mahesh Prakash Jadhav
302330Manpreet Singh
312331Mohit Choudhary
322332Mohit Singh
332333Mohit Siwach
342334Narendra Kumar Sharma
352335Naveen Singh
362336Pitambar Panda
372337Prathamesh Pramod Chavan
382338Priyanshu Dayal
392339Rahul Bhaskar
402340Rajnish Kumar Mishra
412341Rashi Kundalia
422342SACHIN BHAURAO PATIL
432343Sachin Kumar
442344Sahil Parashar
452345SAHIL UTTEKAR
462346Sandeep Kumar Joshi
472347Sandesh Karki
482348Sanjay Yadav
492349Sanket Hegde
502350Shiwam Kumar
512351Shubham Kumar Singh
522352Suresh Kumar
532353Tarun Rawat
542354Vaydaant Mahajan
552355Vikas Metchu
562356Vikas Yadav
572357Vishal Nayak
582358Vishal Singh
592359VISHAL VILAS KONDE
602360YASH VIJAY SHENDOKAR
612361Yogesh Pachouri
622362CHAITANYA VISHWANATH DHONDGE
SrNoRollNoName of Student
12401Abhishek Kumar
22402Abhishek Pundir
32403Ajay Devan
42404Amit Kumar
52405Anuj Singh
62406Anurudh Kodoth
72407ARCHIT BAJPAI
82408Arun Kumar Saraswat
92409Avinov Ashish
102410B Nitin Kumar
112411Bhanu Pratap Singh
122412Bishal Kashyap
132413BRIJESH SINGH
142414Deepak Singh Bora
152415Dikshant Bisht
162416G Akhil
172417Ganesh Rajendra Udar
182418Gaurav Shahi
192419Himanshu
202420Himanshu Singh
212421Jagat Jyoti Das
222422Kumar Saundarya
232423Loveneet Rajawat
242424Malay Mishra
252425Malaya Ranjan Sahoo
262426Mandeep Singh
272427Manoj Kale
282428Mehul kumar
292429Mohit Negi
302430Mohit Singh
312431Niraj Kumar
322432Niranjana Nair
332433O R N KARTHIK
342434PANKAJ KUMAR CHAURASIA
352435Pankaj kumar Yadav
362436PAVULURI BHARADWAJA
372437PAWAN KUMAR
382438PRAJAY VIJAY BOLDHANE
392439pramod kumar saini
402440PRASHANT SINGH
412441Rachit Chandrashekhar Bandale
422442Rahul Singh
432443Raja Kushwaha
442444Rohit Bisht
452445Rohit Chauhan
462446Rohit Kumar
472447Rohit Patel
482448Rohit Prasad
492449Saanu Abraham Mathew
502450Sangam Kumar Padhi
512451santosh vasant bandgar
522452Shailesh Kushwaha
532453Shivam Singh Tomar
542454Shubham Kumar
552455Souvik Chatterjee
562456Subhash Chandra
572457Suggu vaikuntham hemantreddy
582458Swadesh Suman
592459Swati Singh
602460Vinay kumar Tiwari
612461Vineeth Uppada
622462Vishal Salaria
632463Yogendra Sharma
SrNoRollNoName of Student
16101PATHAN ARSHADKHAN RAHIMKHAN
26102ABHISHEK MAHADEV KHILARI
36103JUNAGADE YASH MILIND
46104MANOJ BALASAHEB AWAGHADE
56105PRABHUDESAI UMAKANT ALIAS SANKET SACHIN
66106SHARMA PIYUSH SUNIL
76107Sachin Rajesh Sirwani
SrNoRollNoName of Student
16201Dewoo Lawoo Sawant
26202Rohit Naryal
36203Chandan Kumar
46204MOHAMMAD IRFAN AHMAD
56205SHUBHAM ARUNRAO KATAIT
66206Gochika Koteswara Rao

Result

ME (First Year)(MECH) 2017-18 Exam

Rank Name of the Student SGPA
1 VISHAL NAYAK 9.6
2 SANJAY YADAV 71.67
3 Aniket Suryawanshi 70.17

BE (MECH) 2018-19 Exam

Rank Name of the Student SGPA
1 Anamika Shukla 9.59
2 Sandeep Anandan 9.34
3 Mohit Sharma 9.30

TE (MECH) 2018-19 Exam

Rank Name of the Student SGPA
1 Swadesh Suman 9.57
2 Amit Kumar 8.96
3 Yogendra Sharma 8.89/td>

SE (MECH) 2018-19 Exam

Rank Name of the Student SGPA
1 Vishal Nayak 9.12
2 Amal Narikodan 9.02
3 Sanjay Yadav 8.98

Activities

Workshops/Guest Lectures

Publications

Industrial Visits

Guest Lectures

Notices

All BE mechanical students are required to register their project topics at the earliest, in consultation with their respective guides.

Research and Development

Patents

List of Patent Registered

Projects

Student Projects

Industry Institute Interaction

  • CD-Adapco
  • Mahasainik Estate
  • 3DPLM (Dassault Systemes)
  • SKF
  • CADCAMGURU

Internship(Industrial Training)

Laboratories

Thermal Engineering

Thermal Engineering Lab II

Area of Laboratory: 90 sq. m.

Laboratory In-charge:

Dr U V Awasarmol (Associate Professor)

Lab /Technical Asst: Mr A G Jirgale

Equipment/Hardware: Multi-cylinder petrol engine test rig, Single cylinder diesel engine test rig (Computerized), Reciprocating air compressor, Bomb Calorimeter, Orsat apparatus, Cut-section of multi-cylinder engine

Practicals Conducted: Thermodynamics, Applied Thermodynamics, Power Plant Engineering

Utilization of Laboratory: Second and Final Year

SAE-AIT Fabrication Facility

Automobile Lab

Teams from this club work on All Terrain and Formula type vehicles designed and fabricated by them for SAE BAJA/SUPRA competitions

Club has been active since 2009

Area of Laboratory: 60 sq. m.

Faculty In-charge: Mr Pankaj Dorlikar (Assistant Professor)

Computer Aided Manufacturing

Computer Aided Manufacturing Lab

CNC machine (2-axis) used for manufacturing and demonstration of Computerized Numerical Control in machine tools

Area of Laboratory: 60 sq. m.

Laboratory In-charge: Mr Pankaj Dorlikar (Assistant Professor))

Equipment/Hardware: HMT CNC Lathe

Software: In-built G-code, M-code construstor

Practicals Conducted: CAD/CAM and Automation, Workshop Practices and Basic Mechanical Engineering

Utilization of Laboratory: First and Final Year

Fluid Engineering

Fluid Engineering Lab

Area of Laboratory: 181 sq. m

 

Faculty In-charge: Dr J D Patil (Assistant Professor)

Lab /Technical Asst: Mr E R Gargote

Equipment/Hardware: Pelton wheel turbine, Francis turbine test rig, Kaplan turbine test rig, Variable speed centrifugal pump test rig, Gear pump test rig, Advanced pneumatic trainer, Impact of jet apparatus, Electrical analog apparatus, Bernoulli's apparatus, Reynolds's apparatus, Pipe friction apparatus, Advanced hydraulic trainer, Advanced Electro-Pneumatic trainer

Software: PLC

Practicals Conducted: Industrial Fluid Power, Hydraulics and Pneumatics and Fluid Mechanics

Utilization of Laboratory: Second and Final Year

Heat Transfer and Basic Mechanical Engineering Lab

Heat Transfer & Basic Mechanical Engineering Lab

Area of Laboratory : 80 sq. m

Faculty In-charge : Mr. S M Gaikwad (Assistant Professor)

Lab/Technical Asst: Mr E R Gargote/p>

Equipment/Hardware: Thermal conductivity of insulating power, Parallel flow counter flow heat exchanger, Emmisivity apparatus, Pin fin loosing heat in natural convection, Forced convection apparatus, Natural convection apparatus, Critical heat flux apparatus, Heat conduction from composite wall, Thermo couple calibration set up, Stefan Boltzmann apparatus, Thermal conductivity of metal rod apparatus

Practicals Conducted: Heat Transfer, Basic Mechanical Engineering

Utilization of Laboratory: First (All Branches) and Third Year