Army Institute of Technology
Permanently Affiliated to Savitribai Phule Pune University, NBA, NAAC Accredited
  • About Department
  • HOD's Desk
  • Faculty and Staff
  • Students Roll
  • Timetable
  • Exam Schedule
  • Result
  • Activities
  • Special Services
  • Achievements and Messages
  • Syllabus
  • Research & Development
  • Projects
  • Industry Institute Interaction
  • Placement Record
  • AAC and Dept Meeting Minutes
  • Laboratories

About Department

Degrees Offered: BE Mechanical

Duration: UG 4 years

Intake: UG 60 seats

Vision

Emerge as a globally recognized provider of Mechanical Engineering education and solutions

Mission

M1: Provide an environment for developing intellectual, emotional, physical and spiritual quotients that are essential to produce total quality engineers

M2: Establish a platform that fosters a culture of creativity, research, innovation and life-long learning

M3: Become a centre of excellence that creates technology leaders and entrepreneurs committed towards sustainable development of society

The Program Educational Objectives (PEOs)

PEO1: Provide sound foundation of mechanical engineering fundamentals to formulate, analyze and solve engineering problems

PEO2: Enable students to lead and work as part of teams engaged in multi disciplinary research and projects

PEO3: Instill integrity, ethics and life skills in students to take on diverse roles

Program Outcomes (POs)

PO1: Engineering knowledge: Apply the knowledge of mathematics, science, engineering fundamentals, and an engineering specialization to the solution of complex engineering problems

PO2: Problem analysis: Identify, formulate, review research literature, and analyze complex engineering problems reaching substantiated conclusions using first principles of mathematics, natural sciences, and engineering sciences

PO3: Design/development of solutions: Design solutions for complex engineering problems and design system components or processes that meet the specified needs with appropriate consideration for the public health and safety, and the cultural, societal, and environmental considerations

PO4: Conduct investigations of complex problems: Use research-based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data, and synthesis of the information to provide valid conclusions

PO5: Modern tool usage: Create, select, and apply appropriate techniques, resources, and modern engineering and IT tools including prediction and modeling to complex engineering activities with an understanding of the limitations

PO6: The Engineer and society: Apply reasoning informed by the contextual knowledge to assess societal, health, safety, legal and cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to the professional engineering practice

PO7: Environment and sustainability: Understand the impact of the professional engineering solutions in societal and environmental contexts, and demonstrate the knowledge of, and need for sustainable development

PO8: Ethics: Apply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of the engineering practice

PO9: Individual and team work: Function effectively as an individual, and as a member or leader in diverse teams, and in multidisciplinary settings

PO10: Communication: Communicate effectively on complex engineering activities with the engineering community and with society at large, such as, being able to comprehend and write effective reports and design documentation, make effective presentations, and give and receive clear instructions

PO11: Project management and finance: Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of the engineering and management principles and apply these to one's own work, as a member and leader in a team, to manage projects and in multidisciplinary environments

PO12: Lifelong learning: Recognize the need for, and have the preparation and ability to engage in independent and life-long learning in the broadest context of technological change

Program Specific Outcomes (PSOs)

PSO1: Ability to identify, formulate and solve real world engineering problems in three core streams of Mechanical Engineering namely, Design engineering, Thermal-fluids engineering and Manufacturing engineering

PSO2: Ability to design, develop and test a cost effective and efficient system(s) for engineering application from concept to manufacture

PSO3: Utilize industry oriented software tools using Virtual and Robust engineering methods to design, optimize and develop product

PSO4: Provide a platform to generate interest in futuristic areas such as Electrical Vehicles, Systems Engineering, Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning, Energy Management, Additive Manufacturing and Automation

Salient Features

  • Department is NBA accredited
  • Received grant of Rs 5,10,000 from BCUD
  • Received grant of Rs 25,00,000 from AICTE under MODROBS
  • SAE (India), AIT Chapter involved in BAJA/SUPRA Automotive Competitions

Faculty Contribution

  • Faculty involved in restructuring Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU) Curriculum
  • Faculty members contribution in SPPU Syllabi development
  • Four doctoral faculty members and eight pursuing PhD
  • Participation in workshops, seminars, consultancy, conferences,...

Infrastructure

  • Well equipped laboratories
  • Project Innovation laboratory sponsored by 3DPLM (Dassault Systemes)
  • 3DExperience Training and Certification centre
  • Video Conferencing facility with interactive and remote class conduction feature
  • All classrooms with modern teaching aids and internet connectivity
  • Faculty rooms with computing and internet facility
  • State of the art computing facilities with globally popular software

Students Centered Activities

  • Student internships and interface with industry
  • Value added courses beyond curriculum
  • Project based learning, Extra Tutorials, Flipped classrooms,...
  • Participation in national and international level competitions such as SAE(India) BAJA/SUPRA, Robocons, Hackathons,...
  • Workshops, seminars and guest lectures
  • Skill development, employability, soft skills, aptitude training and assessment

Laboratories and Software

  • Fifteen well equipped labs
  • All labs with modern test rigs, trainers and software
  • Well staffed and equipped Workshop complex with CNC capability
The department has following laboratories:
  • Computer Aided Drawing (CAD) I & II
  • Strength of Material
  • Thermal Engineering
  • IC Engines
  • Theory of Machines
  • Dynamics of Machinery
  • Fluid Engineering and Mechatronics
  • Heat Transfer
  • Machine Shop
  • Metallurgy
  • Measurements and Quality Control
  • Research and Projects
  • Computer Aided Engineering (CAE)
  • Computer Aided Manufacturing (CAM)
  • Drawing Halls
  • SAE-AIT Fabrication Facility
Software
  • CAD: CATIA, Pro/Engineer, AutoCAD, CADIAN
  • CAE (FEA): SIMULIA (ABAQUS), NASTRAN, ANSYS, Pro/Mechanica
  • Kinematics: ADAMS, Pro/Motion, SAM
  • CAE (CFD): Star CCM+, ANSYS (Fluent)
  • CAM: MasterCAM
  • Suites: CREO, HyperWorks, 3DExperience

Achievements

  • University Rank Holders
  • Winner of Inter and Intra collegiate Technical and Cultural events consistently .

Results and Placement

  • Consistent excellent results and University rankers
  • More than 85% Campus Placement

MOUs

  • CD-Adapco
  • Mahasainik Estate
  • 3DPLM (Dassault Systemes)
  • SKF
  • CADCAMGURU

HOD's Desk

'Career Building Through Core Engineering'

In the Department of Mechanical Engineering, the vibrant team of teaching and non teaching staff members work together to make our students ready and able to face and win the challenges of the dynamic advancements of technologies. Through twelve well equipped laboratories, the effective blend of experienced as well as young faculty strives to produce globally sustainable engineers to meet the challenges of modern day engineering.

The Department of Mechanical Engineering offers Savitribai Phule Pune University affiliated (four year, NBA accredited) Undergraduate degree course. The Department has an intake of 60 students at the undergraduate level (started in 1994).

We impart quality engineering education through sound theoretical knowledge, hands-on laboratory as well as computational skills and exposure to technological advances of the outside world. We are equipped with state of the art software and laboratories. This is well reflected in the success of our students as well as alumni in the fields of technology, management and entrepreneurship.

The teamwork of students, alumni, support staff and faculty will continue to be instrumental in the successful career building of our students.

Faculty and Staff

List of Faculty

No Name of Staff Designation Email ID
1 Dr U V Awasarmol Professor and Offg Head uvawasarmol@aitpune.edu.in , hodmech@aitpune.edu.in
2 Dr M Lokesha Professor lokeshamarulaiah@aitpune.edu.in
3 Mr R S Verma Associate Professor rsverma@aitpune.edu.in
4 Mr V R Kulkarni Associate Professor and Wksp Suptdt vrkulkarni@aitpune.edu.in
5 Dr J D Patil Associate Professor jdpatil@aitpune.edu.in
6 Dr P M Purohit Associate Professor pmpurohit@aitpune.edu.in
7 Mr P V Dorlikar Assistant Professor pvdorlikar@aitpune.edu.in
8 Dr R B Gurav Assistant Professor rbgurav@aitpune.edu.in
9 Mr Y V Patel Assistant Professor yvpatel@aitpune.edu.in
10 Mr S M Gaikwad Assistant Professor smgaikwad@aitpune.edu.in
11 Mr A A Ramgude Assistant Professor aaramgude@aitpune.edu.in
12 Mr M B Phatangare Assistant Professor mphatangare@aitpune.edu.in
13 Mr R S Godse Assistant Professor rgodse@aitpune.edu.in
14 Dr A R Nagargoje Assistant Professor aniketnagargoje@aitpune.edu.in
15 Dr Laxmikant D Jathar Assistant Professor laxmikantjathar@aitpune.edu.in

List of Staff

# Name of Staff Designation Email ID
1. Mr A G Jirgale Chargeman agjirgale@aitpune.edu.in
2. Mr E R Gargote Technical Assistant ergargote@aitpune.edu.in
3. Mr B D Sonawane Instructor bdsonawane@aitpune.edu.in
4. Mr S J Joshi Instructor sjjoshi@aitpune.edu.in
5. Mr M T Sankpal Mechanic mtsankpal@aitpune.edu.in
6. Mr S B Shikare Programmer sbshikare@aitpune.edu.in
7. Mr S H Karande Lab Assistant shkarande@aitpune.edu.in
8. Mr N V Barathe Lab Assistant nishadbarathe@aitpune.edu.in
Faculty Summary
Sr No Academic Year
1 2022-23
2 2021-22
3 2020-21
4 2019-20
5 2018-19
6 2017-18
7 2016-17

Students Roll : AY 2022-23


Roll No Name of the Student
2201 AAKANSH AVASTHI
2202 ABHISHEK
2203 ABHISHEK KULHARI
2204 ALLAMRAJU ARUNKUMAR
2205 AMANDEEP SINGH
2206 ANIL SINGH TOMAR
2207 ANKIT KUMAR
2208 ANKIT KUMAR
2209 ARYAN KUMAR SHARMA
2210 ASHISH KUMAR
2211 AVINASH SINGH
2212 B BHAVANI
2213 BISHWAJIT DEY
2214 GANGA
2215 GAURAV SINGH
2216 GOURAV KUMAR
2217 GURLEEN KOUR
2218 HEMANT YADAV
2219 HIMANSHU
2220 HITANSHU RANA
2221 ISHA RANA
2222 K SRIKUMAR AYYANAR
2223 KARAN DABAS
2224 KEVIN VARGHESE
2225 KRISHNA MOHAN TRIPATHI
2226 KUMARI SONALI SINGH
2227 KUTAGOLLA LALITH PAVAN
2228 LIKITH KUMAR REDDY
2229 MAHENDRA KUMAR VISHNOI
2230 MAYANK MUDGAL
2231 MOHAN SINGH
2232 NEERAJ KUMAR KHANDAGRE
2233 NIKHEEL KUMAR
2234 PANKAJ RAI
2235 PARTHA SARATHI SENA
2236 PIYUSH KUMAR
2237 POOJA YADAV
2238 PRASHANT KUMAR CHAUHAN
2239 RAHUL JASPAL
2240 RAJ VARDHAN SINGH
2241 REGU TANUJA
2242 RITIKA
2243 ROHIT SINGH TANWAR
2244 RUTWEEK SOPAN PANSARE
2245 SAHIL DWIVEDI
2246 SAINATH KASHINATH BELAGE
2247 SHIV RAM
2248 SHIVAM KUMAR
2249 SIMRAN
2250 SUMIT KUMAR BHATI
2251 TANUJA NEGI
2252 V DINESH
2253 VIGNESH HARI B
2254 VIKASH
2255 VIKASH KUMAR
2256 VINAY PRATAP GIRI
2257 VIVEK YADAV
2258 WAIBHAV KUMAR
2259 YASWANT SINGH
2260 YUVRAJ SINGH
Roll No Name of the Student
2301 ABHAY KUMAR SHUKLA
2302 ABHISHEK SINGH
2303 ADITYA PATEL
2305 AKASH SINGH GANDHAR
2306 AMAN KUMAR
2307 ANJLISH
2308 ANUJ KUMAR
2309 ANUJ KOTHARI
2310 ANURAG SINGH
2311 ARIN SINGH
2312 ARSHAD ABBAS
2313 ARSHDEEP SINGH
2314 ARUNIMA P
2315 ARYAN DOGRA
2316 ASHISH SHIHAG
2317 ASHWANI KUMAR
2318 ATUL ASARAM KAPLE
2319 C SHANKAR
2320 DEEKSHA SINGH
2321 DEEPAK SINGH
2322 DHIRAJ ASHOK PATIL
2323 GADHEKAR HARIKESH NAGNATH
2324 GAJENDER YADAV
2325 GAUTAM KUMAR
2326 HARSH KATIYAR
2327 HARSH POONIA
2328 HARSHDEEP
2329 HIMANSHU RANA
2330 HRISHIKESH SARKAR
2331 ISHAN BHARDWAJ
2332 KARRI AAKASH
2333 KUMAR SOM
2334 MONIKA
2335 MUKESH
2336 OMKAR
2337 P RAJU
2338 PIYUSH SHUKLA
2339 PRASHANT KUMAR TIWARI
2340 PRATEEK DWIVEDI
2341 PRINCE YADAV
2342 RAJNESH SINGH
2343 RHITVIK VIJAY DEODHAR
2344 RISHABH TIWARI
2345 ROHIT BHASKAR
2346 RUBEN GEORGE
2347 SANJIT SINGH
2348 SATYAM KUMAR SINGH
2349 SIDHARTH
2350 SITANSHU KUMAR
2351 SURAJ SINGH
2352 TANU SHARMA
2353 THEJA P
2354 UTTKARSH SINGH
2355 VIKAS KUMAR
2356 VIMAL KUMAR
2357 VISHVENDRA TOMAR
2358 VIVEK PATEL
Roll No Name of the Student
2401 AANCHAL GUPTA
2402 ABHISHEK KUMAR
2403 ABHISHEK KUMAR MEEL
2404 ALOK SINGH
2405 AMAN SINGH
2406 ANIL YADAV
2407 ANKIT KATHAIT
2408 ANKIT KUMAR RANJAN
2409 ANURAG SINGH
2410 ARINDAM DEY
2411 ARPIT SINGH
2412 ATUL KUMAR
2413 AZAJ SHAIKH
2414 C PHANENDRA KUMAR
2415 DAKI SRAVANI
2416 GOURAV SINGH
2417 HARSH KUMAR
2418 ISHANI DAS
2419 JATIN NIGANIYA
2420 KANAPAKA PREMA KUMAR
2421 KARTIK SHARMA
2422 KESHEV SAINI
2423 KETAN KUMAR
2424 MANDEEP
2425 MANISH KUMAR
2426 MANISH SINGH SIKARWAR
2427 MAYANK YADAV
2428 MAYANK SINGH DHANIK
2429 MONU YADAV
2430 N PAWAN KUMAR
2431 NISHANT SINGH RANA
2432 NITIN RAMESH MATE
2433 PRAKASH
2434 PRATEEK SHUKLA
2435 PRAVIN MANIK YADAV
2436 PREET RATHI
2437 PRIYA KUMARI
2438 PUNEET YADAV
2439 RAHUL CHOUBEY
2440 RAHUL SHARMA
2441 RAJ YOG TIWARI
2442 RAJVEER SINGH
2443 RINKU DHANRAJ GABHANE
2444 ROHIT KUMAR
2445 ROHIT KUMAR BOHRA
2446 SAHEEL KUMAR
2447 SETAN SINGH
2448 SUBHAM SINGH
2449 SURYAPRATAP SINGH SHEKHAWAT
2450 TEJAS
2451 TENTU VENKATA SAI KUMAR
2452 UDAY KIRAN
2453 VAIBHAV KUMAR CHAUDHARY
2454 VARUN KUMAR
2455 VEDANGI PATHAK
2456 VIPIN KUMAR
2457 VISHAL KINGE

Result

Result Analysis



AIT Topper List

BE (MECH) 2021-22 Exam

Rank Name of the Student SGPA
1 Harshvardhan Singh Shekhawat 9.57
2 Amit Kumar Jha 9.54
3 Vishal 9.46

TE (MECH) 2021-22 Exam

Rank Name of the Student SGPA
1 Arindam Day 9.33
2 Preeth Rathi 9.10
3 Azaj Shaikh 9.02

SE (MECH) 2021-22 Exam

Rank Name of the Student SGPA
1 Deeksha Singh 8.75
2 Harsh Katiyar 8.41
3 Aditya Patel 8.39

Activities

Workshops/ Guest Lectures

Industrial Visits

Guest Lectures

Achievement and Messages

All BE mechanical students are required to register their project topics at the earliest, in consultation with their respective guides.

Achievements

Research and Development

Patents



Publications

Projects

Student Projects

Industry Institute Interaction

  • CD-Adapco
  • Mahasainik Estate
  • 3DPLM (Dassault Systemes)
  • SKF
  • CADCAMGURU

Internship(Industrial Training)

Placement Record

Year of Course Completion Number Registered Number placed Highest Salary Average Salary of all Students Placed
No % (in lakh) (in lakh)
2021-22 59 54 91.5 Rs 12.85 Rs 7.23
2020-21 55 38 70 Rs 10.00 Rs 4.25
2019-20 61 45 74 Rs 10.50 Rs 5.07
2018-19 48 37 77 Rs 7.00 Rs 4.94
2017-18 57 50 88 Rs 7.00 Rs 4.50
2016-17 46 39 85 Rs 7.00 Rs 4.60
2015-16 60 54 90 Rs 7.00 Rs 4.29

AAC and Dept Meeting Minutes

AAC Meeting Minutes
Academic Year Month
2021-22 Jun, 2022
2020-21 Dec, 2020
2019-20 Oct, 2019
2018-19 Dec, 2018


Departmental Meeting Minutes
Academic Year Date/Month
2020-21 5 Apr 2021
2020-21 22 Apr 2021
2020-21 18 May 2021

Laboratories

Thermal Engineering II

Thermal Engineering Lab II

Area of Laboratory: 90 sq. m.

Laboratory In-charge:

Dr P M Purohit (Associate Professor)

Lab /Technical Asst: Mr A G Jirgale

Equipment/Hardware: Multi-cylinder petrol engine test rig, Single cylinder diesel engine test rig (Computerized), Reciprocating air compressor, Bomb Calorimeter, Orsat apparatus, Cut-section of multi-cylinder engine

Practicals Conducted: Thermodynamics, Applied Thermodynamics, Energy Engineering

Utilization of Laboratory: Second and Final Year

SAE-AIT Fabrication Facility

Automobile Lab

Teams from this club work on All Terrain and Formula type vehicles designed and fabricated by them for SAE BAJA/SUPRA competitions

Club has been active since 2009

Area of Laboratory: 60 sq. m.

Faculty In-charge: Mr Pankaj Dorlikar (Assistant Professor)

Computer Aided Manufacturing

Computer Aided Manufacturing Lab

CNC machine (2-axis) used for manufacturing and demonstration of Computerized Numerical Control in machine tools

Area of Laboratory: 60 sq. m.

Laboratory In-charge: Mr Pankaj Dorlikar (Assistant Professor))

Equipment/Hardware: HMT CNC Lathe

Software: In-built G-code, M-code constructor, Abaqus software, Mastercam X18, MSC University Bundle, Hyperworks 17, Matlab 18, SAM 7.0,Catia V6, Star CCM+, Scilab, Anaconda Navigator (Python)

Practicals Conducted: CAD/CAM and Automation, Workshop Practices and Basic Mechanical Engineering

Utilization of Laboratory: First and Final Year

Fluid Engineering & Mechatronics Lab

Fluid Engineering Lab

Area of Laboratory: 181 sq. m

 

Faculty In-charge: Dr J D Patil (Associate Professor)

Lab /Technical Asst: Mr E R Gargote

Equipment/Hardware: Pelton wheel turbine, Francis turbine test rig, Kaplan turbine test rig, Variable speed centrifugal pump test rig, Gear pump test rig, Advanced pneumatic trainer, Impact of jet apparatus, Electrical analog apparatus, Bernoulli's apparatus, Reynolds's apparatus, Pipe friction apparatus, Advanced hydraulic trainer, Advanced Electro-Pneumatic trainer

Software: PLC

Practicals Conducted: Turbo Machinery, Mechatronics, Fluid power control Lab and Fluid Mechanics

Utilization of Laboratory: Second and Final Year

Heat Transfer and Basic Mechanical Engineering Lab

Heat Transfer & Basic Mechanical Engineering Lab

Area of Laboratory : 80 sq. m

Faculty In-charge : Mr. S M Gaikwad (Assistant Professor)

Lab/Technical Asst: Mr E R Gargote

Equipment/Hardware: Thermal conductivity of insulating power, Parallel flow counter flow heat exchanger, Emmisivity apparatus, Pin fin loosing heat in natural convection, Forced convection apparatus, Natural convection apparatus, Critical heat flux apparatus, Heat conduction from composite wall, Thermo couple calibration set up, Stefan Boltzmann apparatus, Thermal conductivity of metal rod apparatus

Practicals Conducted: Heat Transfer, Basic Mechanical Engineering

Utilization of Laboratory: First (All Branches) and Third Year


More Laboratories